Gig Guide August 24 - September 2 2006

Thursday August 24 # Atlantica – The Three Horseshoes, Willian. # First Chapter – Postels Club, Stevenage. # Little Man Tate, The Runners, My Passion – The Green Room, Welwyn GC, £6, 8pm. # Stuart O Connor – The Arena Tavern, Letchworth GC. Friday August

Thursday August 24

# Atlantica - The Three Horseshoes, Willian.

# First Chapter - Postels Club, Stevenage.

# Little Man Tate, The Runners, My Passion - The Green Room, Welwyn GC, £6, 8pm.

# Stuart O'Connor - The Arena Tavern, Letchworth GC.

Friday August 25

Most Read

# Boo Howard and Dave Ellis - The Buck's Head, Little Wymondly, 8.30pm.

# Fridge Magnates - The Sailor, Hitchin.

# Self Inflicted, Scavengers Daughter - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

# Soul Captive Promotions presents Deadkidsongs, Munroe Effect, Thoughts Collide - Club 85, Hitchin, £4, 7.45pm.

Saturday August 26

# Cerberus, The Frays, Spongebob, Grimly Fiendish - Walkern Sports and Recreation Ground, Walkern, £2.50/£5, 5pm until late.

# Hoggz - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

# Kim Sellick - Postels Club, Stevenage.

# Len Crawley - The Old George, Ickleford, 8.30pm.

# Northern Soul night - The Bricklayers Arms, Hitchin. 8pm.

# Stuart O'Connor - De Luca, Cambridge.

# Sound Express - Henry Smith Playing Fields, Potton, £8, 8pm.

Sunday August 27

# Don Hilton - The Rose and Crown, Aston, 8.30pm.

# Hit and Run - Waggon and Horses, Graveley, 8.30pm.

# Neon, The 66 Kicks, Milner, Colour Ride, Butterfly Blues, Untitled 1961, Superzero, Sharp Hooter, Strange Folk, Underdog, The Blue Teeth - The Anchor, Hitchin, from 12pm until late.

# Steve Curtis - The Old George, Ickleford, 4pm.

# The True Deceivers - The Red Lion, Stevenage, 8.30pm.

Monday August 28

# Nick Oliveri and his Mondo Generator, Tour Support, Magna Saga - The Green Room, Welwyn GC, £10, 8pm.

Tuesday August 29

# Ten Years After, Michael Berk - The Green Room, Welwyn GC, £15, 8pm.

Wednesday August 30

# Half Man Half Biscuit - The Junction, Cambridge, £15/£16, 8pm.

# The Otters, Violet Martinez, Ignite - The Green Room, Welwyn GC, £4, 7.30pm.

Thursday August 31

# A Thousand Suns, The Homewreckers Club, The Runners, The Frays. - Jumpin Jaks, Stevenage.

# Donkeys - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

# Hawks Drift - Postels Club, Stevenage.

# Rubik - The Arena Tavern, Letchworth GC.

# Ben Ross - The Three Horseshoes, Willian.

Friday September 1

# Ardent Kicks, Gekko, Grandad's Van - Club 85, Hitchin, £4, 7.45pm.

# Fruition, Drymouth, The Raid - The Coach and Horses, Stevenage, 7.30pm.

# Gravity - The Sailor, Hitchin.

# Psylence, Atomic Ants, Figure of Six - The Green Room, Welwyn GC, £5, 8pm.

Saturday September 2

# Charity Music Festival: The Vicious Cabaret, Jack Names the Planets, Hekz, Tundra, Ex-Nihlo, Rogue Poet, Order of the Day, Izzy, Unclassified, Duran Darran, Counterfeit - Shefford Town Memorial Hall, 2pm, £5.50pm.

# Funky Monks - The Wilbury, Letchworth GC.

# Dave Kaye - Postels Club, Stevenage.