Comet country gig guide - July 13 - 20

Thursday July 13 * Late Bus Records present Black Peppeur, Cool Ethan, Special Benny – Club 85, Hitchin, £4. * Long Shot – Postels Club, Stevenage. * Maxwell s Hammer and Smith – The Three Horseshoes, Willian. * Spare Parts – The Red Lion, Stevenage. * Th

Thursday July 13

* Late Bus Records present Black Peppeur, Cool Ethan, Special Benny - Club 85, Hitchin, £4.

* Long Shot - Postels Club, Stevenage.

* Maxwell's Hammer and Smith - The Three Horseshoes, Willian.

* Spare Parts - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* The Mighty Wonderfuls - The Red Lion, Biggleswade.

Most Read

* Wotever - The Arena Tavern, Letchworth, 9pm.

Friday July 14

* Cruisin' Mooses - The Sailor, Hitchin.

* Frog Stupid acoustic session - Molly Malones, Hitchin, 9.30pm.

* Pistols - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* Rhythms of The World opening gig featuring Fruition, The Addictive Dholis, The Bloomers and special guests - Club 85, Hitchin, 7.45pm.

* Rotating Leslie, Kobai, The Black Tricks - The Green Room, Welwyn GC, 8pm.

* Silver Fox - Sir John Barleycorn, Hitchin, 9pm.

Saturday July 15

* Melanie - Postels Club, Stevenage.

* Led Zep Too - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* Marcus - The Royal Oak, Stevenage.

* RoTW presents Home Wreckers Club, Olympus Mons, Ardent Kicks, Model Horror, The Parade, Radio Club, While You Were Out, Wavesweeper, Linda's Nephew, Old Skool Reasons - Club 85, Hitchin, from 12pm.

* Billy Hunt, Counterfeit, Jack Names the Planets, Home Wreckers Club, 10 Days Unshaven, Cellerdoor, Left Engine, 1000 Suns, Frog Stupid, Vicious Cabaret, Freak 4, The Kramers, Blood Sapan - The Phoenix, Hitchin, from 12pm.

* The Grizzlies, Indie Rock - The George Inn, Hitchin, from 2pm.

* Super Hands, Matt and Owen Ltd, Ormost Ordinary, Red Dollar, Sniper, Violet Martinez, S*M*A*S*H - Shorty's Sports Bar, Hitchin, from 5pm.

* Sweet Children, Jack Names the Planets, Counterfeit, Adam Foy, Ronan, John Grimsey and Friends - Molly Malones, Hitchin, 1.30pm.

* West Coast Jazz, Juke Joint - The Half Moon, Hitchin, from 3pm.

* Essex Guitar Group - The Green Man, Ickleford, 2pm.

Sunday July 16

* Tabby and the Tsars - Esquires, Bedford.

* The Fly Jugband - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* RoTW presents My Pet Junkie, Amanaboutadog, Violet Martinez, Cellardoor, Rotating Leslie, Yello Snow, MDMA, Hotrods, Silver Blaze, Art of Opposition, 1000 Suns, Origin, Blonde Louis - Club 85, Hitchin, from 12pm.

* Trucida, The Voice, Dead Identities, Darkcide, Old Skool Reasons, Scar My Eyes, Sevaloco - The Phoenix, Hitchin, from 12pm.

* The Grizzlies, Carl Williams - The George Inn, Hitchin, from 12pm.

* Blue Review, Amanaboutadog, Gaz Twist, Mary's Autumn Reign, Joe Dumont, Ronan Boyle, Lawrence Harkin Band, Badwell Ash, 10 Days Unshaven, Vicious Cabaret - Shorty's Sports Bar, Hitchin, from 1pm.

* Ben Smith - Sir John Barleycorn, Hitchin, 8pm.

* Folk Day featuring Ruth, Hanna Harris, Ayla, Denis Cronin, Drew James - Molly Malones, Hitchin, from 1.30pm.

* Cold Jam, Gekko, Hang Loose - The Green Man, Ickleford, from 2pm.

Tuesday July 18

* Lost Boys, Traffic Lights, Something of Nothing - The Green Room, Welwyn GC.

Thursday July 20

* Tennessee Whiskey - Postels Club, Stevenage.

* The Mighty Wonderfuls - The Arena Tavern, Letchworth.