Comet country gig guide Apr 26 - May 4

Thursday April 26 * Lost Boys – The Red Lion, Biggleswade, 9pm, free. * The Page 3 Big Band – The Sun Hotel, Hitchin, 8.30pm. * Clay Pigeon – The Red Lion, Stevenage. * The Garry Blackmore Band – Postels Club, Stevenage. * Jimbot Fu (formerly Ardent Kick

Thursday April 26

* Lost Boys - The Red Lion, Biggleswade, 9pm, free.

* The Page 3 Big Band - The Sun Hotel, Hitchin, 8.30pm.

* Clay Pigeon - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* The Garry Blackmore Band - Postels Club, Stevenage.

* Jimbot Fu (formerly Ardent Kicks) - Arena Tavern, Letchworth GC.

Most Read

* Hit 'n' Run - The Three Horseshoes, Willian.

Friday April 27

* Chris Smyth - The Bucks Head, Little Wymondley, free.

* Musical Sin presents Nothing Gained, Gilla Bruja, Sevaloco and Black Reverence - Club 85, Hitchin, 7.45pm-midnight, £5.

* The Growlers - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* Hit 'n' Run - The Crown, Aston.

* The Butterfly Band - The Vincent Bar, Stevenage.

* Blind Drunk Jules - The Sailor, Hitchin.

* The Clinic - Shorty's Bar, Hitchin.

* Squeezed Unplugged - Sir John Barleycorn, Hitchin.

* Unicorn Ceilidhs presents The Woodpecker Band, Windsor Morris - Town Hall, Hitchin.

Saturday April 28

* Atlantic - The Red Lion, Biggleswade, 9pm, free.

* Lacienda presents The Filthy Youth supported by Art of Opposition and New Town Centres, Meet John Doe, Personal Space - Letchworth Arts Centre, 7pm, £5.

* Soul Captive presents Devil Sold His Soul, Latitudes and Caer - Club 85, Hitchin, 7.45-11.45, £5.

* Sam Kelly's Primo Blues Band - Walkern Sports and Social Club, Walkern.

* The Coalhouse Blues - The Squirrel, Stevenage.

* Terrorbite and Hardware - The Red Lion, Stevenage.

* Paul Harper and The Growlers - The Vincent Bar, Stevenage.

* Owen Ltd - The Victoria, Hitchin, 8pm.

* The Clinic - The George, Hitchin.

* Gypsy Rainbow, Crypt plus two other bands - Phoenix, Hitchin, £4, 8pm, 16+.

* The Filthy Youth, Art of Opposition, New Town Centres, Meet John Doe, Personal Space (Lacienda events) - Letchworth Arts Centre, 7pm, £5.

Sunday April 29

* Chris Ripple rocks on strangely featuring Stanza - Club 85, Hitchin, 7.45-11.45pm, £3.

* Superhands - The George, Hitchin, 8pm.

* Jinder - The Red Lion, Stevenage, free.

* Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham - Hitchin Folk Club, The Sun Hotel, Hitchin, members £13, non members £15.

* The Maccabees, Jack Penate, Fear of Flying Quirky - The Junction, Cambridge, 7pm, £8adv.

Monday April 30

* Mark Eitzel and Michael J Sheehy - The Junction (A2), Cambridge, 7pm, £10 adv.

Tuesday May 1

* Charlotte Collingwood - The Well, Hitchin.

Wednesday May 2

* Vicki Swan and Jonny Dyer in concert - Baldock and Letchworth Folk Club, The Orange Tree, Baldock.

Thursday May 3

* Texas Tornadoes - Postels Club, Stevenage.

* Cold Jam and Guests - The Red Lion, Stevenage, 9pm, free.

* Headliners Acoustic Zone opening night - The Corn Exchange, Hitchin, 8pm.

* Maxwell's Hammer and Smith - The Red Lion, Biggleswade.

* 3am - Arena Tavern, Letchworth GC.

* Cliff Jones - The Three Horseshoes, Willian.

Friday May 4

* Hazard presents The Wombats, Black Cherry, The Jukebox Vandals - Club 85, Hitchin, 7.45-12pm, £6 adv or £7.

* Texas Flyers - The Red Lion, Stevenage, 9.30pm, free.

* Hex - The Crown, Aston.