The Hitchin Sunday Football League round-up

League champions Kcinsatop were too strong for AEK Letchworth in the final of the Premier Division Cup. While many anticipated a close affair, Kcinsatop obviously had other ideas as they eased to a 4-0 victory. Crown Stotfold ended the season with silverw

League champions Kcinsatop were too strong for AEK Letchworth in the final of the Premier Division Cup.

While many anticipated a close affair, Kcinsatop obviously had other ideas as they eased to a 4-0 victory.

Crown Stotfold ended the season with silverware after defeating Whitwell 2-0 in the Subsidiary Cup final, Wes Byrne and Matt Evans bagging the goals.

Angels Reply and Baldock Engine both had games against third-placed The Park to decide the destiny of the Division One title.

Baldock Engine's game on Sunday proved to be an anti-climax as Angels Reply clinched the title earlier in the week by winning their game 7-1.

Baldock managed just the five as Adam Shelley (two), Anthony Beedell, Kevin Smith and Daniel Bennett all netted.

Most Read

Kcinsatop Res rounded off their season with a 6-3 win at SMU.

In Division Two, Shillington were 7-0 winners at Walsworth to round their season off in style, while Radcliffe Arms ended a good season with a 2-0 win at home to Wilbury.

Division Three champions Operation Swordfish had three games in a week and secured maximum points as they beat Green Man Ickleford, Paynes Park and Shillington Sunday 10-1, 5-2 and 5-3 respectively.

Three Tuns Galacticos hosted Clifton at Henlow Park and goals from Glenn Clarke, Chris Coveney and Guisseppi Follano (two) ensured Clifton secured third place in the league with a 4-2 victory.

The final cup final of the season took place last night (Wednesday) between PJ Hitchin and Baldock Engine.

The Comet will bring you a full report next week.

* All the latest news and views from the league can be found at www.hsfleague.com

RESULTS

Wednesday, May 7

Premier Division Cup, final: AEK Letchworth 0 Kcinsatop 4.

Sunday, May 11

Division One: Baldock Engine 5 The Park 0, SMU 3 Kcinsatop Res 6.

Division Two: Radcliffe Arms 2 Wilbury 0, Walsworth 0 Shillington 7.

Division Three: Shillington Sunday 3 Operation Swordfish 5, Three Tuns Galacticos 2 Clifton 4.

Subsidiary Cup, final: Crown Stotfold 2 Whitwell 0.