The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League

The talking stops, and those mornings shopping or staying in bed are over – The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League is back on. This Sunday sees the parks flooded with pitches full of 22 men and one official enjoying a game (writes Darren Statto Jone

The talking stops, and those mornings shopping or staying in bed are over - The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League is back on.

This Sunday sees the parks flooded with pitches full of 22 men and one official enjoying a game (writes Darren 'Statto' Jones).

Unfortunately, not all 23 will enjoy every game, some because of the result, but some because one of the others will spoil it for them.

The 23rd person on the pitch is the most important, the referee.

The league have hammered home the new 'Respect' campaign promoted by the FA, and will not tolerate anyone abusing one of their priceless list of officials.

If you are a player reading this, remember what a difficult job it is, and think before you open your mouth and contest a decision.

Most Read

Premier Division champions Nirankari Sports Sabha will begin their defence against Bedwell Athletic at Hampson Park.

There is not a full programme as King George V, Shephalbury Park and Ridlins End are being used for other activities.

On the registrations front, there is not too much movement between clubs for the 646 players registered at the time of going to press.

In the Premier Division, Tawhid Juneja has returned to Nirankari after a season with Probuild, Chris Winder has joined Dun Cow from Bottles and JAP Builders have Tyrone Holloway from Nirankari.

Probuild have picked up Elliott Bunn from the folding Royal Oak and Michael Bunker returns to the club from Peartree.

Roebuck Scaffolding have brought in the reliable Graham Wraight in goal from Hogshead after Paul Saunders' retirement.

(stats@cssfl.co.uk,

www.cssfl.co.uk)

Fixtures

Sunday, September 7

Premier Division: Bedwell Ath v Nirankari SS (HP2), DC Outbar v Mallard (Alle), Dun Cow v Roebuck Scaffolding (MP1), JAP Builders v Probuild (CW1).

Division One: Fox v Bottles (HP3), Herts Fencing v Broadhall (CP3), Pin Green v Nirankari SS Res (PP1), Putterills v Dun Cow Res (CW4).

Division Two: Breachwood L v King Pin Utd (Brea), Times Club v OT Wetherspoons (CP2).

Division Three: MBDA v MC Racing (Barc), SCS v Red Lion Woolmer Green (PP5), Stev Fencing v Chequers (Alle), Stev Leisure Ltd v Probuild Res (Marr).

Division Four: Coach and Horses v Great Ashby (PP3), White Lion Walkern v Roebuck W (Walk).

(All games kick-off at 10.15am)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter