So nearly a full house

The ladies of Riverain Bowls Club have a representative in all but one of the area finals of the national indoor competitions. The area finals will take place over the weekend of February 3-4. Riverain s stars are: champion of champions – Shirley Hughes;

The ladies of Riverain Bowls Club have a representative in all but one of the area finals of the national indoor competitions.

The area finals will take place over the weekend of February 3-4.

Riverain's stars are: champion of champions - Shirley Hughes; singles - Shirley Page; pairs - Shirley Page and Heather Stapleford; unbadged pairs - Gill Walker and Shay Mumford; two-wood triples - Gill Walker, Shay Mumford and Linda O'Flanagan; fours - Jean Lock, Joan Welch, June Mills and Yvonne Hull.

Riverain won by 13 shots (91-78) against Hatfield in the zone final of the Vivienne Trophy.


You may also want to watch:


The home teams of Joyce Chapman, Mary Cole, Mina Reid and skip Veronica Mead, together with Joyce Rolph, Kathy Maxwell, Jean Hayward and skip Shirley Houghton won by 23 shots (52-29).

The away teams of Enid Newman, Barbara Turner, Dorothy Whitlock and skip Diane Porter, together with Sharon Allen, Pat Smith, Marjorie Emery and skip Barbara Eddington lost by 10 shots (39-49).

Most Read

And there was more success in the zone final of the Yetton Trophy as Riverain won by 30 shots (86-56) against Desborough.

The home teams of Jean Lock, Joan Papworth, Rose Castle and skip Gill Walker, together with Ann Fuller, Aileen Weaver, Yvonne Hull and skip Angie Fabris won by 21 shots (43-22).

The away teams of Linda O'Flanagan, Pat Goodwin, Jenny Ralph and skip Gill Calver, together with Joan Welch, Noreen Gazely, Muriel Saunders and skip Shirley Page won by nine shots (43-34).

Victory also came at the weekend in the zone final of the mixed Egham Trophy against Lawson Park, Riverain winning by 27 shots (94-67).

The home teams of Linda O'Flanagan, Rose Castle, Mick O'Flanagan and skip Darren Hickin, together with Jean Lock, Heather Stapleford, Gavin McClaren and skip Jim Allen won by 19 shots (49-30).

Their away teams of Mick Allen, Gill Walker, Shirley Page and skip Tony Webb together with Muriel Saunders, Jenny Ralph, Ian Perton and skip Martin Brackley won by eight shots (45-37).

There was a win and a defeat in weekend friendly matches held at Riverain.

Riverain won by 19 shots (181-162) against Cambridge and County.

Skips only: Paul Bryant won 30-18, Ron Hayward won 26-15, Ron Lock lost 27-28, Charlie Brown lost 16-25, John McGowan lost 11-26, Doug Major won 36-11, Brian Mills lost 18-26, John Gee lost 17-26.

Riverain were beaten by 34 shots (153-187) against Drakes Fellowship, although the match did make £231 for the Drakes Fellowship Charity.

Skips only: Mina Reid won 29-10, Mick Judd won 21-19, Paul Bryant lost 12-25, Ron Coxall lost 16-28, Bert Saich lost 20-23, John Alden lost 14-32, Sam Skinner won 27-23, Fred Neal lost 14-27.

* Stevenage Leisure Centre IBC were well beaten in Sunday's friendly at St Neots.

They were defeated by 69 shots (83-152) and lost on five of the six rinks but did manage a win on one (24-9) skipped by Brian Gilbert with Pam Stacey, David Wilkinson and Ted Stacey.

* Herts IBA enjoyed a fine win after a long trip to Hampshire last Wednesday.

The county won by 13 shots (160-147) at Fareham as the Riverain pair of David Betts and Ken Young were part of their top winning rink (26-12).

Riverain's Jim Baird was also one of two players awarded his full county badge.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter