Small’s beautiful as The Well win

The Hitchin Sunday Football League They say small is beautiful and that was most certainly the case at St John s Road. The Well s Dorian Small (shown right) scored a brace to help his side to a fantastic 3-2 win against Premier Division leaders Kcinsatop,

The Hitchin Sunday Football League

They say small is beautiful and that was most certainly the case at St John's Road.

The Well's Dorian Small (shown right) scored a brace to help his side to a fantastic 3-2 win against Premier Division leaders Kcinsatop, Adie Turner scoring their other goal.

Stotfold Sunday continue to put in some excellent displays.

This time, title-chasing The George Hitchin were the victims as goals from Nicky Bendon (two), Gareth Head (two), Brian Bailey and Pete Saunders gave Stotfold Sunday a 6-1 win. Dean Mullings scored a consolation for The George.

Wayne Mullooly scored a hat-trick and Stephen Munford once as Whitwell jumped up to fourth after a 4-0 win at home to Bar Absolute Willian.

Most Read

In the big relegation scrap at the foot of the table, Jim Sutton and Duncan Alexander proved to be the matchwinners as Hitchin Town Supporters got the better of Wanderers.

Cannon Res came through a tough back-to-back double against JCA with their unbeaten record still intact.

Goals from Mark Nunn and Rob Beckwith ensured a 2-0 win and kept Cannon at the top of Division One.

Engineers Henlow are maintaining the pressure and are still two points behind after a 2-1 win against Whitwell Res. Eddie Fannon fired in both their goals and Paul Stagg replied.

AC Malone also won 2-1, this time against Offley Rangers, Martin Chastney and Bruce Goulding scored for Malone, James Mason on target for Offley.

Angels Reply had a convincing win at home to Radcliffe Arms. Steve Flattery led the way with four goals and Jay Norris chipped in with the other in a 5-0 victory.

AEK Letchworth had two reasons to celebrate on Sunday.

Not only did they beat Ocean's XI 3-1 thanks to a Matt Wilson hat-trick, Neil Hardy replying.

But they also got news of Paynes Park Superstars' amazing 4-3 victory at title-chasers Kcinsatop Res. Lee Gibbs (two), Brian Humphries and Steven Monaghan were the Paynes Park heroes.

Two goals from Lewis Wilshire proved to be in vain as The Boot Athletic lost 3-2 at Walsworth, Gavin Stevens (two) and Daniel Barker on target for the victors.

Wilbury came from two goals down thanks to Brian Adams and Mark Cowdren to share the points with Wanderers Res, who were ahead through Grant Harknett and Danny May.

Dynamo Letchworth and AC Malone Res also shared the spoils after a 2-2 draw. James Collins and Adam Bannister were the Dynamo scorers while Kevin Fisher and Darren Matthews netted for Malones.

* Compiled by Leighton Machin.

* The league website can be viewed at www.hsfleague.com

* Goalscorers can be emailed to Leighton.machin@uk.fujitsu.com or sent by text to 07867 839458.

RESULTS (Sunday, February 26)

Premier Division: Crown Stotfold v Cannon (off), Hitchin Town Supporters 2 Wanderers 0, Kcinsatop 2 The Well 3, The George Hitchin 1 Stotfold Sunday 6, Whitwell 4 Bar Absolute Willian 0.

Division One: AC Malone 2 Offley Rangers 1, Angels Reply 5 Radcliffe Arms 0, Cannon Res 2 JCA 0, Engineers Henlow 2 Whitwell Res 1, Hitchin Town Supporters Res v The Boot Baldock (off).

Division Two: AEK Letchworth 3 Ocean's Eleven 1, Dynamo Letchworth 2 AC Malone Res 2, Kcinsatop Res 3 Paynes Park Superstars 4, Walsworth 3 The Boot Athletic 2, Wanderers Res 2 Wilbury 2.

FIXTURES (Sunday, March 5)

Herts Sunday Senior Cup, semi-final: Queens Head Sandridge v Red Star ICL.

Beds Sunday Lower Junior Cup, semi-final: Postels 2000 v Engineers Henlow.

Challenge Cup, round two: Wanderers v AEK Letchworth.

Challenge Cup, round three: Cannon v Bar Absolute Willian, Stotfold Sunday v Kcinsatop.

George John Memorial Trophy, round three: Crown Stotfold v AC Malone.

Division Two Cup, round two: Paynes Park Superstars v Wanderers Res.

Reserve Cup, semi-finals: AC Malone Res v Cannon Res, Whitwell Res v Kcinsatop Res.

Premier Division: Hitchin Town Supporters v The Well, The George Hitchin v Whitwell.

Division One: Hitchin Town Supporters Res v JCA, Offley Rangers v Angels Reply, SMU v Radcliffe Arms.

Division Two: White Horse Arlesey v Walsworth.