Side carry league hopes

NIRANKARI Sports Sabha are playing in the first round of the FA Carlsberg Sunday Cup. The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League side will travel to Bury Park (2pm ko) this Sunday. A full report service will resume in next week s edition of The Comet. RE

NIRANKARI Sports Sabha are playing in the first round of the FA Carlsberg Sunday Cup.

The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League side will travel to Bury Park (2pm ko) this Sunday.

A full report service will resume in next week's edition of The Comet.

RESULTS

(Sunday, October 8)

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup first round: Druids Bar 0 Probuild 4, FC Rising Sun 9 Offley Parish 0, Fox and Hounds 3 Stevenage Celtic Supporters 0, MBDA 6 Kcinsatop Res 2, MMMC 8 Triage 1, Norwich Union 5 Oxhey Estates 0, Procladd 6 Rifle Volunteer 4, Sellers 1 Pig and Whistle 2, Stevenage Colts Old Boys v Phoenix Knights (home win).

Most Read

Premier Division: Dun Cow 7 Broadhall 1, Hermit of Redcoats 2 Bedwell Athletic 3, Mallard 4 AFC Proverbial 0.

Division One: Breachwood Lions 4 Peartree 1, Pin Green 4 Hogshead 0.

Division Two: Emperors Head 2 Newcotech 1, Old Social 5 Granby St George 3, Rapidsource 0 Crooked Billet 3.

Division Three: AFC Stevenage 2 Crown 1, Fox 4 North Herts Celtic 2, Hen and Chickens 2 White Horse 4, Marquis of Lorne 5 Athletico Timebridge 2, MC Racing 4 Bottles Res 3.

Invitation Cup: King Pin United 4 Bottles 4.

FIXTURES

(Sunday, October 15)

FA Carlsberg Sunday Cup first round: Bury Park v Nirankari Sports Sabha.

Herts Sunday Junior Cup second round: Athletico Timebridge v Radcliffe Arms, Bottles Res v Ye Old Reds, Briery v White Horse, Crown v KGR, George (Harpenden) v Fox, George and Dragon (Baldock) v MBDA Res, Hen and Chickens v AC Finchley Select B, Lea Valley Royals Res v Marquis of Lorne, MC Racing v Peartree 2005, North Herts Celtic v White Bear United.

Premier Division: Bedwell Athletic v Dun Cow, Bottles v Broadhall, Mallard v Old Red Lion, Station v AFC Proverbial.

Division One: Hogshead v Breachwood Lions, MBDA v Aston Athletic, Pig and Whistle v Pin Green, Stevenage Celtic Supporters v Coopers, Stevenage Colts Old Boys v Probuild.

Division Two: FC Rising Sun v King Pin United, Granby St George v Crooked Billet, Newcotech v Triage, Norwich Union v Procladd, Old Social v Rapidsource.

Invitation Cup: Hermit of Redcoats v Emperors Head, Peartree v AFC Stevenage.