Riverain ladies in last eight of Mason Trophy

RIVERAIN Bowls Club are through to the quarter-finals of the Mason Trophy. This is after the teams of June Clay, Shay Mumford, Gill Walker and skip Shirley Page, together with Muriel Saunders, Pat Goodwin, Gill Calver and skip Jenny Ralph, beat the ladies

RIVERAIN Bowls Club are through to the quarter-finals of the Mason Trophy.

This is after the teams of June Clay, Shay Mumford, Gill Walker and skip Shirley Page, together with Muriel Saunders, Pat Goodwin, Gill Calver and skip Jenny Ralph, beat the ladies from Chigwell by 18 shots (47-29).

This takes Riverain through to the quarter-finals where they will play Acle at home next Wednesday (February 6).

Although the men lost by six shots to nine to Bounds Green in the Top Ten Trophy, they got the one point from this game to finish top of their group table.


You may also want to watch:


This now takes them to the finals at Folkestone over the Easter weekend where a round robin tournament takes place against other group winners.

Singles: Tony Webb won 21-5. Fours: Mick Allen, Bob Ashby, Mick O'Flanagan and skip Darren Hickin lost 14-20. Pairs: Matt Coppen and Jim Allen won 22-17. Triples: Jack Cawdell, Tom Cawdell and Martin Brackley lost 9-25.

Most Read

The team of Mick Allen, Martin Brackley, Darren Hickin and skip Tony Webb beat a team from Foxhill in their Home Counties match which takes them through to the semi-finals.

The indoors section of the club won the inter-club battle against the outdoors bowlers by 46 shots (178-132).

Skips names only: Sam Skinner 24 De'Cruze 22, Ron Hayward 32 D Jefferys 9, Joan Papworth 17 G Chaplin 22, Gordon Papworth 17 B Mills 23, Dave Betts 24 R Else 20, John Gee 21 J Hayward 10, Kath Maxwell 19 Bert Rolf 14, Ruby Avery 24 Joan Welch 12.

Riverain won by 37 shots (182-145) against Ware in a weekend friendly.

Skips names only: Don Edwards won 26-17, Paul Bryant lost 18-19, Ivan Izzard won 29-15, Brian Mills won 28-21, Derek Clark won 24-11, Pat Clark won 26-21, Ann Graves lost 15-18, Jackie Milton lost 14-23.

n Stevenage Leisure Centre IBC played The Three Horseshoes in a true local derby as many members belong to both clubs.

The Three Horseshoes won by five shots (73-68) in a match of triples played on four rinks.

Both teams won on two rinks and lost on two.

Stevenage Leisure Centre's highest rink was that of Betty Barnett, Phyllis Sproat and Colin Cole (skip).

* Stevenage Nomads played Harpenden and won by 24 shots (82-58).

Their top winning rink was Betty Edwards, Joan Hazell, Peter Gosling and Barbara Albrecht.

They also played Foxhill on Saturday and won by five shots (125-120).

The top winning rink was Shirley Hurst, Dave Turner, Eileen Moodey and Gerry Edwards.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus