Outdoor bowlers hand out awards

PUBLISHED: 10:05 30 November 2006 | UPDATED: 11:17 06 May 2010

Shefford Bowls Club have handed out their awards for the season. Their winners and runners-up for the season, awarded at their annual dinner and prizegiving, were: JR Ford Trophy: winner – John Batcheldor; runner-up – Keith Giddings. Alwyn Stanton Trophy:

Shefford Bowls Club have handed out their awards for the season.

Their winners and runners-up for the season, awarded at their annual dinner and prizegiving, were:

JR Ford Trophy: winner - John Batcheldor; runner-up - Keith Giddings.

Alwyn Stanton Trophy: Michael Sale; Bill Lamb.

F&N Brunt Cup: Clive Day and John King; Stuart Foulkes and Barry Robinson.

Stan West Trophy: Eric Coppin, Chris Tuffnell and Vic King; Colin Crouch, Keith Giddings and Geoff Henry.

Porch Trophy: John Dudgeon, Peter Brown and Vic King; Ann Bland, John Batcheldor and Stan Potter.

Bob Johnson Trophy: Stuart Foulkes, Peter Moody and Ken Stevens; Colin Crouch, Dave Northern and Margaret Foulkes.

Pat and Don Cook Salver: Maureen Nicholson; Margaret Foulkes.

Gouldsborough Cup: Maureen Nicholson; Jessica Ford.

Vera Whiffin Cup: Sylvia Lawrence and Margaret Foulkes; Janet Northern and Marjorie Miles.

Adam and Eve Rose Bowl: Rita Faulkner and Richard Ford; Geoff Henry and Brenda Ford.

Kerrell Cup: Sylvia Lawrence, Richard Ford and Barry Robinson; Yves Dorson, Dave Northern and Maureen Nicholson.

Captain's Cup: Carol Rooker, Margaret Bucknell, John Batcheldor and Richard Ford.

Red Dragon Trophy: Joyce Robbins, Sylvia Lawrence, Richard Ford and Geoff Henry.

* Stevenage Nomads IBC won by 10 shots (78-68) against Stevenage Senior Citizens on Tuesday.

Their top winning team (25-13) was Peter Gosling, Olive Marston-Weston, Jean Roffery and Jeff Smith.

* Stevenage Leisure Centre were at home to Harpenden in a new fixture for the club which is hoped to be repeated.

They won on three rinks and lost on one for an overall victory by 17 shots (88-71).

Their highest rink, which won by a 30-shot margin (41-11), were Colvin Cooper (skip) with Muriel Cooper, Anne Higgs and Les Carr.

* Riverain won one and lost one of their weekend friendly matches held at the club.

They lost by 14 shots (92-78) to Howard Gardens.

Skips: Ron Clark 22-19, Pat Clark 16-15, Mike Mahoney 16-17, Derek Clark 18-15, Ron Wareham 6-26.

Riverain soundly beat Stotfold by 65 shots (136-71).

Skips: Angie Fabris 31-5, Jim Baird 19-11, Doug Major 23-14, Roy Clay 20-19, Don Edwards 22-11, Dennis Byatt 21-11.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists