Trio in top ten

PUBLISHED: 11:56 12 January 2006 | UPDATED: 09:27 06 May 2010

Rachel Williams of Stevenage and North Herts AC

Rachel Williams of Stevenage and North Herts AC

THERE were three Stevenage and North Herts athletes in the top 10 in the national rankings for the 2005 track and field season. Two javelin throwers, Rachel Williams and Neil McLellan, were the highest ranked, with Bunmi Awokoya their other athlete to fea

THERE were three Stevenage and North Herts athletes in the top 10 in the national rankings for the 2005 track and field season.

Two javelin throwers, Rachel Williams and Neil McLellan, were the highest ranked, with Bunmi Awokoya their other athlete to feature.

The full list is:

Rachel Williams sixth - under-15 girls' javelin (33.53m),

Neil McLellan seventh - senior men's javelin (71.36m, club record),

Bunmi Awokoya equal ninth - under-15 girls' shot (10.77m),

Anne Rees equal 12th - under-13 girls' high jump (1.50m),

Louise Shortland equal 15th - under-20 women's pole vault (3.30m, club record),

Kayleigh Pybus 20th - under-17 women's shot (10.79m),

Nina Lake 22nd - under-20 women's 400m hurdles (64.8),

Deandra Smith 25th - under-20 women's long jump (5.66m),

Shelley McLellan 39th - senior women's shot (12.11m),

Deandra Smith 40th - under-20 women's 200m (25.14),

Emma Kemp 47th - senior women's 400m (55.76),

Emma Kemp 84th - senior women's 200m (24.97).

The club had 16 athletes running in the fourth race of the Chiltern League at Stowe on Saturday.

On a tough course, they produced excellent results, with the under-17 men, under-20/under-17 women, and under 15 girls' teams again winning their age groups and retaining their first places in the league table.

Highest placed was Sara Bailey, who won the under-20/under-17 women's race, backed up by Lauren Cunningham (second) and Becky Newstead (fourth).

Joanne Mansell led the under-15 girls home in second place with Natasha and Victoria Little coming in fifth and seventh place respectively.

Marcus McKechnie (third), Josh Saydraouten (fourth) and Sam Pollen (seventh) scored for the under-17 men's winning team.

Sarah Pike was the lone under-13 girl and she finished in 10th place.

The largest contingent was in the under-13 boys' age group; probably the toughest race in all the age group races. Lewis Keeble ran strongly to finish third, backed up by Mathew Leach (sixth), Jake Stanley (22nd), Josh Sewell (31st) and David Pickett (34th).

The athletes face a challenging month with the county championships at St Albans on Sunday, the county schools' championships, also at St Albans, on the following Sunday, and the Southern regional championships at Exeter on January 29.

While some members relish the mud and wild weather of the cross-country season, others compete in the indoor events.

Nick Stoppard travelled to Sutton for the Southern Regional Combined Events Championships and finished fourth in the under-15 boys' pentathlon.

He produced a personal best in the shot put (10.13m), and long jump (4.96m); first time races over 60m (7.97), 60m hurdles (10.78) and high jump (1.38m) added up to 2142 points.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists