The season finale

PUBLISHED: 11:41 07 September 2006 | UPDATED: 10:48 06 May 2010

Club member Beth Harris on county duty in the pole vault at Sandy

Club member Beth Harris on county duty in the pole vault at Sandy

Stevenage and North Herts AC contested their final Southern Women s League meeting of the season on Saturday at their home track at Ridlins. The team finished second behind the league winners Herts Phoenix with a points score of 184 and a half. In the sen

Anne Rees was second in the pole vault A string for Herts at Sandy

Stevenage and North Herts AC contested their final Southern Women's League meeting of the season on Saturday at their home track at Ridlins.

The team finished second behind the league winners Herts Phoenix with a points score of 184 and a half.

In the senior women's events, Bumni Awokoya won the 100m (12.9), 200m (25.8) and 80m hurdles (13.6).

Sara Bailey was first home in the 1500m in 4:54.4, and Tilly Schuebar finished in 5:58.9 in the B race.

Emma Kemp won the 200m A race (25.5) and 800m (2:15.4).

Jo Mansell made it a clean sweep for the club in the 800m by winning the B race in 2:20.8.

Joylyn Saunders-Mullins ran a storming 400m to win the B race in 64.3.

Helen Bailey ran 14:16.3 over 3000m and Justine Simpson finished the 300m hurdles in 49.2.

Full points were gained for the club in the pole vault - Beth Harris cleared 2.70m and Nikki Andrews 2.30m.

And in the high jump, Nadine Simpson's clearance of 1.65m saw her win the contest.

Sandra Reed ran 19.7 for the 100m hurdles, and Lizzie Hutchinson 84.3 over 400m hurdles.

Shelley McLellan and sister in-law Helene won both shot put events with distances of 12.22m and 9.14m respectively. Lauren Scanes threw 20.54m in the discus, Jean Harris 23.61m in the hammer and Rachel Williams 29.55m in the javelin.

In the under-15 girls' events, Frances Gross had the only win of the day, taking victory in the discus with 25.76m.

Anne Rees and Hanna Sweetman both cleared 1.35m in the high jump to finish second in the A and B contests, and Ashleigh Clarke ran 13.4 to finish second in the 75m hurdles.

Bethan Scanes and Alex Gates jumped 4.17m and 4.13m in the long jump and Holly Middleditch and Leighann Booth competed in the shot achieving distances of 8.83m and 5.33m.

Julie White ran 15.4 over 100m and the duo of Chloe Vernon-Hamilton and Hanna Dewhurst ran 5:22 and 5:45.5 over 1500m.

Louise O'Connell and Temi Fajobi ran two laps of the track, recording times of 2:43.7 and 3:01.1 in the 800m. Siobhan Hawkridge threw 12.92m and Holly Crease threw 10.63m.

* A number of club athletes received a county call-up to represent Herts in a seven-county trophy meeting at Sandy on Sunday.

The senior women's team won the Bemax Trophy.

Emma Kemp aided that victory by winning the 100m (12.7), 200m (25.6), 400m (58.3) and 400m hurdles (70.2).

Jo Mansell was second in the 800m (2:20.0) and Jasmine Forde recorded a time of 2:27.4.

Sara Bailey ran 4:55.7 for the 1500m and Sandra Reed was first in the B 400m hurdles in 75.5.

Nadine Simpson cleared 1.65m to win the high jump and Jean Harris threw 25.29m in the hammer.

Helene McLellan and Joylyn Saunders-Mullins paired up to record distances of 32.92m and 27.05m respectively in the javelin.

Kayleigh Pybus threw 22.92m in the discus and Shelley McLellan threw 11.80m in the shot.

Anne Rees cleared 2.70m in the pole vault to finish second in the A string and Beth Harris cleared 2.60m to win the B string.

In the senior men's Hibbard Trophy, Neil McLellan recorded 60.94m in the javelin and 13.01m in the shot to win them both.

Laurie Pirie cleared 1.85m in the high jump to finish joint third. The team finished in fifth place.

In the Peterhouse Trophy - for the under-17 men - Glen Bagley ran 12.4 in the 100m and David Parr was second in the 100m hurdles in 14.1. Cameron Webb ran 23.5 in the 200m to finish third, and the team finished fourth.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists