On a Wing and a prayer

Young racers from Stevenage and North Herts AC travelled to Wing on Saturday for the fifth and last meeting of the Chiltern Cross-Country League. Although one or two stars were resting before major races in the next few weeks, and some are still carryin

Young racers from Stevenage and North Herts AC travelled to Wing on Saturday for the fifth and last meeting of the Chiltern Cross-Country League.

Although one or two 'stars' were resting before major races in the next few weeks, and some are still carrying injuries, two age groups won their division on the day and two age groups won the division title scored over all five races.

Although neither under-20 woman Sara Bailey or under-17 woman Jo Mansell ran on Saturday, they each won their age group overall as the best four races of the five count towards the season's overall title.

Together with Lauren Cunningham (third on Saturday, second overall), Becky Newstead (fifth on Saturday), Jasmine Forde (seventh on Saturday, third overall) and Tilly Scheuber (eighth on Saturday, fourth overall), they won the combined under-20/under-17 season's overall title.


You may also want to watch:


The other team to win the season's overall title was the under-13 girls' group as well as Saturday's event.

Led by Hannah Dewhurst (winner on Saturday and third overall), the other team members were Claire Ward (seventh on Saturday), Sarah Pike (eighth on Saturday and overall), Alex Gates (11th on Saturday, ninth overall), Bethany Hills (13th on Saturday, 11th overall) and Charlotte Baird (16th on Saturday, 14th overall.)

Most Read

The team of under-15 girls finished in third place in the season's overall table.

Vicky Little led them home on Saturday in first place, and twin sister Natasha followed in second.

Not having run in four races, they did not count in the overall individual tables.

Behind them in eighth place on Saturday was Amy Pring who finished in 10th place overall, Louise O'Connell (ninth on Saturday, 12th overall) and Danielle Naylor (10th on Saturday). This team won their age group on the day.

The one individual winner on Saturday was Marcus McKechnie in the under-20 age group and he also won the title for the season.

Dan Poulton followed him in second place on the day as he did in the title race, with Sam Poulton, not running at Wing, third overall.

Scoring as senior men, McKechnie finished fourth on the day (third overall), Poulton was seventh (sixth overall) and Adam Searle was eighth (10th overall). The overall team position was sixth.

Under-17 man Callum McKechnie ran well for fifth place on Saturday to finish in fifth place overall, and Louis Naylor was eighth in both Saturday's event and the overall table.

Absent on Saturday, Josh Moss finished seventh overall.

The only under-15 boy was Luke Langley who finished 10th (eighth overall).

The injured Lewis Keeble, having run the other four races, was sixth overall, and Warren Herridge was placed ninth overall.

Paul Spicer ran well to finish second which gave him third place overall in his under-13 boys' event.

Andrew Kinsella, running in the combined Division One and Division Two under-11 race, finished in 41st place.

* Some of the club's members have finished their cross-country season but many are due for representative runs either for Hertfordshire at Nottingham next week or for Herts schools at Leeds later in March.

Barry Mainstone picked up the silver medal in the senior men's high jump at the Eastern Counties Indoor Championships.

Cameron Webb collected the bronze medal in the under-17 men's 60m dash at Chelmsford on Sunday.

* Stevenage and North Herts athlete John Mayor was runner-up in the British Masters Pentathlon Championships at the new indoor facility at Enfield, Lee Valley.

Competing in the 45 to 49 age group, he was second behind newcomer to this age group, Andrew Waddington from Basingstoke.

Mayor was leading after four of the five events but a superhuman effort from Waddington in the final event saw him snatch the win.

Waddington won with 3,562 points, ahead of Mayor 3,520 points and Brian Slaughter in third with 3,308 points.

Mayor's times and distances were: 60m hurdles 9.3secs, long jump 5.53m, shot put 8.87m, high jump 1.66m and 1000m 3:07.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter