Mother and son look to impress

PUBLISHED: 11:15 14 September 2006 | UPDATED: 10:51 06 May 2010

A pair from Roebuck Bowls Club are into the last eight of a national competition. The mother and son pairing of Sue and Martin Brackley have made it through in the national mixed pairs at Egham Bowls Club in Surrey on September 23-24. The pair have made i

A pair from Roebuck Bowls Club are into the last eight of a national competition.

The mother and son pairing of Sue and Martin Brackley have made it through in the national mixed pairs at Egham Bowls Club in Surrey on September 23-24.

The pair have made it to this stage after two wins at Framlingham Castle in Suffolk at the regional finals. They beat a pair from Norfolk in the morning 24-16 and then in the afternoon session defeated an Essex pair 26-14.

The competition finals at Stevenage Town Bowls Club were held over the weekend.

Men's handicap: J Winters (27) vs N Butler (16).

Two woods: S Willis (two sets) vs L Brown (0 sets).

Mixed pairs: S Moody and W Williamson (13) vs M Garland and K McGahan (18).

Ladies' pairs: N Taylor and P Megan (21) vs J Coxall and A Graham (17).

Ladies' yardstick: N Taylor (21) vs S Hughes (30).

Men's singles: J Winters (14) vs S Willis (21).

Ladies' singles: M Garland (14) vs N Taylor (21).

Men's 101: P Bosley (69) vs P Gosling (101).

Men's pairs: K McGahan and P Martin (14) vs L Brown and R Hughes (27).

Riverain Outdoor Bowls Club in Hitchin held their club finals day on Saturday.

Club champion: Alan Warren, runner-up: Gordon Chaplin.

Men's singles: Alan Warren, runner-up: Norman Richardson.

Ladies' singles: Aileen Weaver, runner-up: Lesley Ferry.

Pairs: Barbara Wareham and Donald Smart, runners-up: Susan Richardson and Denny D'Cruze.

Triples: Susan Richardson, Jean Hayward and June Mills, runners-up: Terry Bramwell, Chris Bramwell and Roy Clay.

Men's handicap: Dave Burness, runner-up: Dave Webb.

Ladies' handicap: June Mills, runner-up: Lesley Ferry.

Novice: Dave Hawkins, runner-up: Ray Ferry.

Fixed Jack: Jean Hayward, runner-up: Roy Clay.

Hitchin Town took a team to Langford on Saturday on a warm September afternoon to find their green bowling exceptionally well.

They lost the match by a small margin of seven shots (78-71).

Rink one: Ken Porter, Noel Webb, Mike Wadsworth, Stuart Dawson won 25-15. Rink two: Bob Parker, John Hill, Geoff Munge, Les Lane lost 12-24. Rink three: Alan Cook, Brian Marsden, Gerry Leuty, Bill Harrison won 20-18. Rink four: John Porter, Derek Conder, Mike Squires, Ivan Page lost 14-21.

Hitchin's midweek bowlers had two matches at home in Bancroft.

The first was with North Herts BC last Tuesday.

Hitchin had a resounding win in this match by 27 shots (79-52).

Rink two: Bob Parker, K Porter, J Porter drew 15-15. Rink three: Joan Squires, Derek Conder, Gerry Leuty lost 11-19. Rink four: Ruby Males, Steve Ingram, Mike Wadsworth won 20-8. Rink five: Mike Squires, Des Owens, Diane Porter won 33-9.

The second midweek match last Thursday with Steeple Morden saw Hitchin win by 16 shots (64-48).

Rink two: Sid Wheatley, Steve Ingram, Gerry Leuty, Ivan Page won 28-15. Rink three: Roy Coles, Ruby Males, John Porter won 20-17. Rink four: Joan Dyer, Derek Conder, Mike Wadsworth drew 16-16.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists