Kcinsatop are back at the top

The Hitchin Sunday Football League After a fortnight s break, the Hitchin Sunday Football League swung back into action. After the rain of the previous 24 hours, it was pleasing to see nearly a full quota of league and cup matches taking place across Come

The Hitchin Sunday Football League

After a fortnight's break, the Hitchin Sunday Football League swung back into action.

After the rain of the previous 24 hours, it was pleasing to see nearly a full quota of league and cup matches taking place across Comet country.

In the Premier Division, Kcinsatop beat HTS Barleycorn 4-1 to move to the top of the table. Brett Donnelly, Callum Donnelly, Shaun Stuart and Nathan Hayden scored for Kcinsatop while Simon West netted for HTS.

In Division One, Kcinsatop Res won the top of the table clash against Cannon Res 5-1.

Brett Hammond, Ross Scottney (two), Carl Milligan and Marcus Brown were on target for Kcinsatop's second string while Michael Jones scored for Cannon.

Most Read

Wanderers fought back from 3-1 down to take a point as they hosted Whitwell Res. David Fleckney scored a treble for Whitwell and this looked like securing all three points until Michael Carter (two) and Jas Badeshia had other ideas.

In Division Two, Dynamo Letchworth had a great away victory at North Herts Hatters, Jamie Dunn, Richard Kirchin, Jim Maden (two) and James Collins among the scorers.

Shillington remain the only unbeaten side in the entire league as they thumped Wanderers Res 5-0, Dan Bentley (hat-trick), Matt Baker and Danny Bridge ensuring maximum points for the Shills.

AC Malone Res played a rare league game and goals from Mark Rogers and Dean Stephenson gave them a 2-0 victory at SMU Res.

The Park proved too strong for Baldock Sunday and romped to a 6-0 victory (Holloway two, Keller, Gibbs, Dowling and Jordan).

Broadmead had a scare against struggling Wilbury before eventually securing a 3-2 victory, Mike Bryder, Chris Tenbey and Steven Young all on target.

The Herts Sunday Senior Cup fourth round proved to be one round too far as both local sides exited the competition.

Cannon lost 2-0 to former Hitchin Sunday Football League side Ashwell, and PJ Hitchin were eliminated after falling to a 2-1 defeat at S&N Fairway.

In the Challenge Cup second round, The George Hitchin won an all Premier Division clash away to AC Malone 2-1, James Brewster their hero with both goals, Adam Watson netting for Malones.

George and Dragon Baldock from the bottom division sprung a surprise as they toppled Premier Division Bar Absolute, Danny Bennett (two), Darren Mattussa (two), Michael Mabbitt and an own goal making the final score 6-1.

One first round tie took place and Radcliffe Arms emerged victorious after a 3-0 win at Paynes Park, Will Thompson, Phil Moorcroft and Brian Pigram scoring.

One game took place in the George John Memorial Trophy round two.

SMU beat The Five Bells 7-2 with goals from Joe Goude (two), Richard Aylott (hat-trick), Adam Sayer and Lee Sharman.

* Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

Sunday, January 7

Premier Division: Kcinsatop 4 HTS Barleycorn 1.

Division One: Kcinsatop Res 5 Cannon Res 1, Offley Parish v HTS Barleycorn Res (off), Wanderers 3 Whitwell Res 3.

Division Two: North Herts Hatters 2 Dynamo Letchworth 6, Shillington 5 Wanderers Res 0, SMU Res 0 AC Malone Res 2, The Park 6 Baldock Sunday 0, Wilbury 2 Broadmead 3.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup round four: Cannon 0 Ashwell 2, S&N Fairway 2 PJ Hitchin 1.

Challenge Cup round one: Whitwell v Red Star ICL (off), Paynes Park 0 Radcliffe Arms 3.

Challenge Cup round two: Crown Stotfold v Engineers Henlow (off), Ocean's Eleven v AEK Letchworth (off), AC Malone 1 The George Hitchin 2, George and Dragon 6 Bar Absolute 1.

George John Memorial Trophy, round two: The Five Bells 2 SMU 7.

FIXTURES

Sunday, January 14

Premier Division: AC Malone v Engineers Henlow, Kcinsatop v Cannon, Red Star ICL v The George Hitchin.

Division One: Angels Reply v Crown Stotfold, Cannon Res v SMU, Whitwell Res v Ocean's Eleven.

Division Two: Broadmead v The Park, Dynamo Letchworth v Baldock Sunday, The Five Bells v SMU Res, Wanderers Res v AC Malone Res.

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup round four: tba v Wanderers, tba v AEK Letchworth.

George John Memorial Trophy round two: North Herts Hatters v PJ Hitchin, Stotfold Sunday v Radcliffe Arms, Shillington v Kcinsatop Res, HTS Barleycorn v Bar Absolute, Walsworth v Whitwell, Offley Parish v George and Dragon.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter