Just a week to prize night

PUBLISHED: 12:06 12 January 2006 | UPDATED: 09:27 06 May 2010

THE third Comet Sports Awards, run in association with North Hertfordshire College, are taking place next week. The awards night is being held at the Stevenage site of main sponsors North Hertfordshire College next Friday (January 20). The evening will st

THE third Comet Sports Awards, run in association with North Hertfordshire College, are taking place next week.

The awards night is being held at the Stevenage site of main sponsors North Hertfordshire College next Friday (January 20).

The evening will start at 8pm and guests should arrive at 7pm for 7.15pm.

The dress code is lounge suits and a buffet will be served following the awards at around 9pm.

As well as main sponsors North Hertfordshire College, other backing is coming from Letchworth GC Heritage Foundation, AVC, ESP, Stevenage Borough Council, Stevenage Leisure Limited, GlaxoSmithKline, MBDA, the Stevenage School Sports Co-ordinator Partnership and Marshall Trophies and Signs.

The finalists for all the categories are in alphabetical order:

Sportsman of the Year (sponsored by Letchworth GC Heritage Foundation): Roger Biggs; John Mayor; Tim Saunders-Mullins.

Sportswoman of the Year (sponsored by The Comet): Natalie Barnard; Victoria Pendleton; Joylyn Saunders-Mullins.

Team of the Year (sponsored by AVC): Letchworth GC Eagles U11/U12 Blues football team; Lodge Farm Primary School football team; Shefford Saints U15 Girls football team.

Service to Sport (sponsored by North Hertfordshire College): Grahame Bowles; Chris Hirons; Clare Roskilly.

Coach of the Year (sponsored by ESP): Billy Brogan; Karen Dodsworth; Pat Maguire, Mick Carroll and Doug Tyler

Club of the Year (sponsored by Stevenage Borough Council): Letchworth Rugby Club girls' section; Letchworth Tennis, Squash and Croquet Club; Stevenage Hockey Club.

Youth Achievement (sponsored by Stevenage Leisure Limited): Faye Barnard; Danzelle St Louis Hamilton; Rachel Williams.

Veteran Achievement (sponsored by North Hertfordshire College): Roger Biggs; Anne Graves; Joylyn Saunders-Mullins.

Disability Award (sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline): Phillip Gardner; Paul Pearce; Clare Roskilly (on behalf of Lister Tennis Club).

Against all Odds (sponsored by MBDA): Roger Biggs; Joylyn Saunders-Mullins; Tim Saunders-Mullins.

Schools, under-11 (sponsored by Stevenage School Sports Co-ordinator Partnership): Featherstone Wood Primary School; Lodge Farm Primary School; William Ransom Primary School.

Schools, 11 and over (sponsored by Marshall Trophies and Signs): Hitchin Boys' School; Hitchin Girls' School; Marriotts School - A Sports College.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists