Well done lads

PUBLISHED: 14:19 02 November 2006 | UPDATED: 11:08 06 May 2010

Hitchin Sunday League side PJ Hitchin lost a good clubman last week when James Marshall sadly passed away. But the lads did him proud as they went through to the third round of the Herts Sunday Senior Cup. A 3-1 win on penalties followed 120 minutes of fo

Hitchin Sunday League side PJ Hitchin lost a good clubman last week when James Marshall sadly passed away.

But the lads did him proud as they went through to the third round of the Herts Sunday Senior Cup.

A 3-1 win on penalties followed 120 minutes of football where the game ended 2-2.

Ross Kiteley proved the hero saving three of BSC 67's spot-kicks after goals from Gareth Grant and Adie Turner had taken the game to penalties.

Wes Batten scored twice and played a key contribution as Whitwell also made it into round three with a 3-0 success at The Mallard, Paul Stagg netting the other goal.

Cannon enjoyed a 5-0 away success at The Natural Way, Simon Umney (two), Jack Gregson, Neil Smith and Ryan Mitchell on target.

Watford Eagles hosted Kcinsatop and were shell-shocked as Jay Norris (four), Rob Beckwith (hat-trick), Paul Donnelly (two), Scott Rennie and Luke Donnelly ensured an 11-2 success.

It was not such a good day for the rest of the sides in the competition.

AC Malone were beaten 2-1 by Emerald Vale, Red Star ICL were soundly beaten 4-1 by Bedwell Athletic, Bar Absolute had no response to an impressive Bottles side that won 5-1 and The George Hitchin lost 4-2 to The White Hart despite goals from Darrin Buttergieg and Richard Green.

In the Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup second round, Cannon Res tumbled out after losing 4-0 against MBDA and HTS Barleycorn Res suffered a 10-1 defeat to Wellington Arms, Darren Phillipson scoring a consolation.

In domestic action, HTS Barleycorn moved back to the top of the Premier Division table after beating an under performing Engineers Henlow 3-0. In a game that HTS controlled after the opening 15 minutes, goals from Greg King, Eddie Kemp and substitute Brett Coverdale secured victory.

In Division One, Offley Parish were in Hitchin and left with all three points after they beat Walsworth 5-0.

Kcinsatop Res and Angels Reply shared eight goals and earned a point apiece. Gareth Cottenden, Anthony Bowskill, Ross Scottney and Tony Wheatcroft scored for Kcinsatop, while Steve Flattery (two), Craig Skelton and Steve Orton netted for Angels.

There was a full programme in Division Two and the big game of the day saw the previously unbeaten Broadmead fall to a 3-1 defeat at Shillington, Mike Bryder scoring for Broadmead.

North Herts Hatters continued to show signs of a team that could yet make a title challenge as goals from Neil Walker, Dean Wilkinson and Dave Waldock gave them a 3-1 home success against Wanderers Res.

Radcliffe Arms defeated Dynamo Letchworth 6-0, Brian Pilgrim (two), Andy Bonner, Craig Adams, Alex Thompson and Phil Moorcroft scoring.

The Park enjoyed a 6-2 win against Paynes Park, Dean Wilkey leading the way for the home side with a nice double and he was assisted by goals from Ben Keller, Aaron Harvey (two) and Steven Monaghan. Andy Burn and Anthony Humphries replied for Paynes Park.

George and Dragon Baldock beat Wilbury 6-1 thanks to Danny Bennet (four), Martin Fairey and Mark Nunn.

AC Malone Res were 5-1 victors against The Five Bells.

The shock of the day came at The Creamery where the struggling Baldock Sunday thumped SMU Res 10-2, a win which will hopefully kick-start their season.

In the first round of the Division One Cup, high-flying SMU came down to earth against cup specialists Whitwell Res, Tommy Farrelly, Liam Kelly and Gary Brown scoring for Whitwell.

Wanderers are into the second round after beating Ocean's Eleven 6-2, Neil Hardy and Scott Antoniak scoring for the losing side.

Crown Stotfold are still on course at this early stage of the season for a cup and league double as they proved too good for fellow title favourites AEK Letchworth, winning 4-1.

# Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

(Sunday, October 29)

Premier Division: Engineers Henlow 0 HTS Barleycorn 3, Stotfold Sunday v AC Malone (off).

Division One: Cannon Res v Angels Reply (off), Walsworth 0 Offley Parish 5, Kcinsatop Res 4 Angels Reply 4.

Division Two: Dynamo Letchworth 0 Radcliffe Arms 6, North Herts Hatters 3 Wanderers Res 1, Shillington 3 Broadmead 1, SMU Res 2 Baldock Sunday 10, The Five Bells 1 AC Malone Res 5, The Park 6 Paynes Park 2, Wilbury 1 George and Dragon 6.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup round two: Red Star ICL 1 Bedwell Ath 4, PJ Hitchin 2 BSC 67 2 (aet, PJ Hitchin won 3-1 on pens), The Mallard 0 Whitwell 3, Bar Absolute 1 Bottles 5, White Hart 4 The George Hitchin 2, Watford Eagles 2 Kcinsatop 11,The Natural Way 0 Cannon 5.

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup round two: Cannon Res 0 MBDA 4, HTS Barleycorn Res 1 Wellington Arms 10.

Division One Cup round one: SMU 0 Whitwell Res 3, Kcinsatop Res v HTS Barleycorn Res (off), Wanderers 6 Ocean's Eleven 2, AEK Letchworth 1 Crown Stotfold 4.

FIXTURES

(Sunday, November 5)

Premier Division: Bar Absolute v The George Hitchin, Engineers Henlow v Red Star ICL, PJ Hitchin v HTS Barleycorn, Stotfold Sunday v Cannon, Whitwell v AC Malone.

Division One: Crown Stotfold v Offley Parish, Kcinsatop Res v Whitwell Res.

Division Two: The Park v Radcliffe Arms.

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup round two: Church End v SMU, tba v Walsworth, Angels Reply v Sun and Harrow, tba v Ocean's Eleven, tba v AEK Letchworth, Wanderers v Queen's Head Hemel.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists