Unbeaten records remain

PUBLISHED: 11:35 28 September 2006 | UPDATED: 10:54 06 May 2010

Bar Absolute and HTS Barleycorn kept their unbeaten records intact in the Hitchin Sunday Football League as they shared four goals at Ransomes Rec. Ian Napier scored twice for Bar Absolute while Mick Reilly and Nick Orton replied for the current league le

Bar Absolute and HTS Barleycorn kept their unbeaten records intact in the Hitchin Sunday Football League as they shared four goals at Ransomes Rec.

Ian Napier scored twice for Bar Absolute while Mick Reilly and Nick Orton replied for the current league leaders.

Kcinsatop moved into second spot after a Champagne Supernova performance against The George Hitchin.

Paul Donnelly (hat-trick), Rob Beckwith (two) and Luke Donnelly scored for Kcinsatop while Ben Kowalczyk netted a brace in reply.

Engineers Henlow secured their first win of the season as goals from Eddie Fannon, new boy Scott Leger and Gary Williams looked to have sewn up the game against Stotfold Sunday.

But Pete Saunders scored a second-half double to reduce the deficit to 3-2, and it could have been all square had Leighton Machin not saved a first-half penalty by Stotfold.

AC Malone remain rooted to the foot of the table after a 3-1 home defeat to Cannon. Adam Watson scored for Malones but it proved not to be enough as Rhys Davies, Anthony James and Ben Wilkinson won it for Cannon.

Goals from Sean Lyness and Ryan Foster could not stop PJ Hitchin falling to a 3-2 defeat at Red Star ICL.

There is a six-way tie at the top of Division One but Cannon Res lead the way after a comprehensive 11-0 victory at Walsworth.

Ross Cook fired a double hat-trick while Luke McFarlane (two), Danny Ryan (two) and Mick Jones chipped in with the others.

Larry Brown (two) and Joe Whittaker scored the goals for Wanderers as they beat AEK Letchworth 3-0. Karl Milligan scored the only goal of the game for Kcinsatop Res as they beat Angels Reply 1-0.

Offley Parish are without a point after they fell to a 4-2 home defeat against SMU, Adam Sayer (two), Steve Lee and Mark Tooms netting the goals.

It was like another day in paradise for Tommy Farrelly as he scored three more goals as Whitwell Res romped to a 6-0 win at HTS Barleycorn Res. Lee French (two) and John Harris were the other Whitwell scorers.

In Division Two, George and Dragon Baldock made it five wins from five as they beat a battling Wilbury 2-1.

Steven Young (three) and skipper Alex Foreman ensured Broadmead kept right on their heels as they beat Radcliffe Arms 4-0.

Shillington's 100 per cent record was lost as they could only draw away to North Herts Hatters. Neil Walker scored all three goals for the Hatters while Dan Bentley scored a double for Shillington and an own goal ensured the points were shared.

The Park were comfortable 6-0 winners at Dynamo Letchworth and a Rob Herd double gave SMU Res a 2-0 victory against Wanderers Res.

P Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

(Sunday, September 24)

Premier Division: AC Malone 1 Cannon 3, Bar Absolute 2 HTS Barleycorn 2, Engineers Henlow 3 Stotfold Sunday 2, Kcinsatop 6 The George Hitchin 2, Red Star ICL 3 PJ Hitchin 2.

Division One: AEK Letchworth 0 Wanderers 3, Angels Reply 0 Kcinsatop Res 1, Cannon Res 11 Walsworth 0, HTS Barleycorn Res 0 Whitwell Res 6, Offley Parish 2 SMU 4.

Division Two: Baldock Sunday 6 Paynes Park 3, Broadmead 4 Radcliffe Arms 0, Dynamo Letchworth 0 The Park 6, North Herts Hatters 3 Shillington 3, SMU Res 2 Wanderers Res 0, George and Dragon Baldock 2 Wilbury 1, The Five Bells v AC Malone Res (off).

FIXTURES

(Sunday, October 1)

Premier Division: Red Star ICL v Whitwell.

Division One: HTS Barleycorn Res v Angels Reply, Kcinsatop Res v Offley Parish, Cannon Res v Ocean's Eleven, SMU v Wanderers, Whitwell Res v AEK Letchworth.

Division Two: Dynamo Letchworth v SMU Res, North Herts Hatters v Broadmead, George and Dragon Baldock v Paynes Park, The Park v Wanderers Res, Wilbury v Baldock Sunday.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup round one: Bar Absolute v Grovehill, Old Red Lion v Kcinsatop, The George Hitchin v Hatfields, PJ Hitchin v St George Crusaders, HTS Barleycorn v Broadhall.

Beds Sunday Junior Cup round one: Stotfold Sunday v Luton Dykes, Engineers Henlow v Sir William Peel Sandy.

Beds Sunday Lower Junior Cup round one: Crown Stotfold v Cross Keys (Wootton).

Beds Sunday Centenary Cup round two: Hillymeade Homers v Five Bells, Shillington v FC Chameleon.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists