The Well runs dry

PUBLISHED: 12:00 12 January 2006 | UPDATED: 09:27 06 May 2010

Hitchin Sunday Football League The Hitchin Sunday League kicked back into action with a full league and cup programme. There were two Challenge Cup second round matches. The Well hosted Kcinsatop and despite a Gareth Grant goal for The Well, the home side

Hitchin Sunday Football League

The Hitchin Sunday League kicked back into action with a full league and cup programme.

There were two Challenge Cup second round matches.

The Well hosted Kcinsatop and despite a Gareth Grant goal for The Well, the home side were eliminated after goals from Ryan Bartlett, Carl Milligan (two) and Callum Donnelly secured Kcinsatop a 4-1 victory.

Two early goals set The George Hitchin on their way to a 3-0 win at Engineers Henlow. Roberto David, Ross Pateman and a superb strike from Ricky Day ensured cup progress for the Premier Division side.

It was the opening round of games in the George John Memorial Trophy.

The only first round tie saw AC Malone thump The Boot Baldock 7-0, Bruce Goulding (hat-trick), Adam Watson, John Hamblin, Simon Buck and an own goal inflicting the damage.

In second round matches, AEK Letchworth beat fellow Division Two promotion rivals Ocean's XI 3-1.

Matt Bond, Dale Clark and Teddy Wilson scored for AEK, Scott Antoniak replying.

Premier Division strugglers Crown Stotfold are having a better cup campaign and beat SMU 2-1, who scored through Paul Grinstead.

Bar Absolute Willian went goal crazy at home to Wilbury, eventually winning 8-2.

Hat-tricks from Lee Smith and Pete Morrison were supported by strikes from Jeff King and Anthony Marshall.

Paynes Park Superstars won 4-2 against Radcliffe Arms, Brian Humphries, Anthony Humphries, Lee Gibbs and Ian Hyde scoring for Paynes Park, Will Thompson and James Saunders replying.

Adam Bannister made a fantastic start to 2006 as he fired in all three goals for Dynamo Letchworth as they beat The Boot Athletic.

In league action, improving Wanderers moved out of the relegation zone after coming back from a goal down to beat Stotfold Sunday 3-1. Gareth Head had opened the scoring.

The points were shared at Whitwell as they drew 2-2 with Cannon. Tommy Farrelly and Wes Batten scored for Whitwell while Kevin Thomas and Jack Gregson found the target for Cannon.

In Division One, Cannon Res were held to a 1-1 draw against a spirited Offley Rangers side - Mark Gilbert scoring for Offley, with a Sean Evers penalty for Cannon.

Paps Sardon-Bah scored twice as Hitchin Town Supporters Res eased their relegation worries with an impressive 2-1 victory against Whitwell Res, William Clarke on target for them.

In Division Two, Kcinsatop Res moved three points clear at the top of the table after winning an enthralling encounter with AC Malone Res 3-2. Dave Everitt (two) and Steve Gladstone goals secured the points, Oliver Ferris and Darren Matthews replying.

Wanderers Res shared the points with White Horse Arlesey after a 2-2 draw, Mayo Fadaka and Mark Bolton both on target for the home side.

# Scores can be e-mailed to Leighton.machin@uk.fujitsu.com or sent by text to 07867 839458.

# The league website can be viewed at www.hsfleague.com

RESULTS

(Sunday, January 8)

Challenge Cup, second round: The Well 1 Kcinsatop 4, Engineers Henlow 0 The George Hitchin 3.

George John Memorial Trophy, round one: AC Malone 7 The Boot Baldock 0.

George John Memorial Trophy, round two: Ocean's XI 1 AEK Letchworth 3, Crown Stotfold 2 SMU 1, Bar Absolute Willian 8 Wilbury 2, Paynes Park Superstars 4 Radcliffe Arms 2, Dynamo Letchworth 3 The Boot Athletic 0.

Premier Division: Wanderers 3 Stotfold Sunday 1, Whitwell 2 Cannon 2.

Division One: Cannon Res 1 Offley Rangers 1, Crown Henlow v Angels Reply (off), Hitchin Town Supporters Res 2 Whitwell Res 1.

Division Two: White Horse Arlesey 2 Wanderers Res 2, Kcinsatop Res 3 AC Malone Res 2.

FIXTURES

(Sunday, January 15)

George John Memorial Trophy, round two: Walsworth v Hitchin Town Supporters.

Premier Division: Crown Stotfold v Cannon, Stotfold Sunday v Bar Absolute Willian, The Well v Red Star ICL, Wanderers v Kcinsatop, Whitwell v The George Hitchin.

Division One: Angels Reply v Hitchin Town Supporters Res, Cannon Res v SMU, JCA v Engineers Henlow, Radcliffe Arms v AC Malone, The Boot Baldock v Whitwell Res.

Division Two: AC Malone Res v AEK Letchworth, Dynamo Letchworth v Ocean's Eleven, Kcinsatop Res v White Horse Arlesey, Wanderers Res v The Boot Athletic, Wilbury v Paynes Park Superstars.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists