Red Star go top as leaders slip up

PUBLISHED: 15:06 09 November 2006 | UPDATED: 11:11 06 May 2010

The Hitchin Sunday Football League HTS Barleycorn started the day on top of the pile in the Hitchin Sunday Football League but slipped to second after they could only muster a 1-1 draw at PJ Hitchin. Ryan Foster scored the PJ Hitchin goal. They were leapf

The Hitchin Sunday

Football League

HTS Barleycorn started the day on top of the pile in the Hitchin Sunday Football League but slipped to second after they could only muster a 1-1 draw at PJ Hitchin. Ryan Foster scored the PJ Hitchin goal.

They were leapfrogged at the top by Red Star ICL who gave Engineers Henlow a footballing lesson as they romped to a 8-2 victory,

Ross Pateman (four), James Campbell (two), Shaun Turner and a slightly deflected Lewis Davis goal did the damage. Mark Gilchrist and Danny Cockrane scored for the beaten home side.

AC Malone picked up their first point of the season as they battled to a 2-2 draw at Whitwell.

Gordon Guile scored both the goals for Whitwell, while Simon Flecknall and an own goal gave Malone a share of the spoils.

Ben Kowalczyk was in inspired form as he scored a first half hat-trick as The George Hitchin beat Bar Absolute.

Kowalczyk netted a fourth in the second period to go with a double from James Brewster as they eventually won 6-3, Alistair Holmes, Ian Napier and Carl Gunning replying for Bar Absolute.

Just two games took place in Division One due to county cup commitments.

Crown Stotfold beat Offley Parish 5-0 with goals from Nick Lewis, Paul Scott, Gareth Brown, Matt Evans and Matt Franklin and now sit just three points off the top.

Kcinsatop Res won a five-goal thriller against Whitwell Res, Brett Hammond and Anthony Bowskill (two) for Kcinsatop and Tommy Farrelly and Colin Welch for Whitwell the scorers.

The Park enjoyed a comfortable 7-3 victory at home to Radcliffe Arms (Andy Bonner, Steven Cox and Alex Thompson) in Division Two.

In the first round of the Division Two Cup, Wilbury, Shillington and George and Dragon (Danny Bennett hat-trick, Michael Mabbit and Paul McKenna) all enjoyed 5-0 successes against The Five Bells, SMU Res and Broadmead respectively.

It was a much closer affair at St Michaels where Wanderers Res edged out Paynes Park 1-0 courtesy of Niul Danby.

North Herts Hatters went through to the second round thanks to goals from Adrian Grocott, Neil Walker and Shaun Smith against Dynamo Letchworth.

Baldock Sunday continued their recent run of form as they ran out 5-3 visitors after extra time at AC Malone Res, an own goal and two strikes from Kaiser Ismail had taken the game into extra time for Malone.

In the second round of the Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup, SMU (Richard Aylott and Delroy Channer) lost 4-3 at Church End, and Broxbourne Res Old Boys defeated Walsworth 5-1, Tony Elkins scoring for Walsworth.

Wanderers enjoyed the only county victory of the day as they played host to the Queens Head Hemel and defeated them 2-0 thanks to Larry Brown and James Taylor.

Kcinsatop were beaten in the second round of the FA Carlsberg Sunday Cup.

Despite a goal from Luke Donnelly, the Hitchin Sunday Leaguers were up against a strong Brache Green Man side and eventually lost 3-1 to end their involvement in the national competition.

P Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

Sunday, November 5

Premier Division: Bar Absolute 3 The George Hitchin 6, Engineers Henlow 2 Red Star ICL 8, PJ Hitchin 1 HTS Barleycorn 1, Stotfold Sunday v Cannon (off), Whitwell 2 AC Malone 2.

Division One: Crown Stotfold 5 Offley Parish 0, Kcinsatop Res 3 Whitwell Res 2.

Division Two: The Park 7 Radcliffe Arms 3.

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup round two: Church End 4 SMU 3, Broxbourne Res Old Boys 5 Walsworth 1, Angels Reply v Sun and Harrow (off), tba v Ocean's Eleven (off), PT Rangers v AEK Letchworth (off), Wanderers 2 Queen's Head Hemel 0.

Division Two Cup first round: Wilbury 5 The Five Bells 0, North Herts Hatters 3 Dynamo Letchworth 1, AC Malone Res 3 Baldock Sunday 5 (aet), George and Dragon 5 Broadmead 0, SMU Res 0 Shillington 5, Wanderers Res 1 Paynes Park 0.

FA Carlsberg National Cup: Kcinsatop 1 Brache Green Man 3.

FIXTURES

Sunday, November 12

Premier Division: Cannon v AC Malone, HTS Barleycorn v Kcinsatop, PJ Hitchin v Bar Absolute, The George Hitchin v Whitwell.

Division One: AEK Letchworth v Kcinsatop Res, HTS Barleycorn Res v SMU, Ocean's Eleven v Cannon Res, Offley Parish v Angels Reply, Whitwell Res v Wanderers.

Division Two: Baldock Sunday v SMU Res, The Five Bells v North Herts Hatters, Wanderers Res v Dynamo Letchworth, Wilbury v Paynes Park.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup round three: tba v The Park, AC Malone Res v tba, tba v Broadmead, George and Dragon v tba, tba v Radcliffe Arms.

Beds Sunday Junior Cup round two: Sportsman Dunstable v Stotfold Sunday, Engineers Henlow v Athletico Europa.

Beds Sunday Lower Junior Cup round two: A1 Luton v Crown Stotfold.

Beds Sunday Centenary Cup round three: Leighton Town v Shillington.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists