Only two games survive

PUBLISHED: 09:54 30 November 2006 | UPDATED: 11:17 06 May 2010

The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League The fixture programme on Sunday was decimated as just two games survived the rain. Currently lying second in the Welwyn and Hatfield Sunday League Premier Division, Oak St George reached the quarter-finals of the

The Comet Stevenage Sunday Football League

The fixture programme on Sunday was decimated as just two games survived the rain.

Currently lying second in the Welwyn and Hatfield Sunday League Premier Division, Oak St George reached the quarter-finals of the Herts Sunday Senior Cup last season.

One of their victims on the way were Stevenage Fencing, who were co-managed by Kev Ovenden, to the tune of 5-1.

On Sunday, Kev and Paul Tansley took their Station lads over there and turned the tables.

In a tight game in extremely wet conditions, Mick Simpson and Ryan Skeggs pulled the strings in centre midfield to give them the edge.

The only goal of the game came in the first-half where an excellent Sam Gittings cross was finished by Liam McQueen.

Oak were a good side and threatened to force extra-time but the Station defence stood firm to take them through to a meeting with either QOB or Whitwell in round four on January 7.

The other two hotly-anticipated ties involving CSSFL sides are rescheduled for this Sunday.

Nirankari Sports Sabha take on Bottles for a round four tie against St Joseph's (South Oxhey) or Potters Bar Rovers, while Bedwell Athletic tackle Hitchin Sunday League side Kcinsatop, with the winners taking on The Reindeer or Hammer.

Dun Cow will play Skew Bridge (Rothamsted) in early January.

The only league game took place at the excellent venue of Breachwood Green near Luton Airport.

Breachwood Lions took advantage to jump three places into third in Division One but not before a scare.

Aston Athletic blew two good early chances before they were blitzed with three goals in quick succession.

More followed as Ian Canning (two), Michael Weeks, Peter Farr, Robert Pearson, Danny Jeffries and Ben Marlow were all on target against the basement side.

* Compiled by Darren Statto Jones (statto@cssfl.co.uk, www.cssfl.co.uk)

RESULTS

Sunday, November 26

Herts Sunday Senior Cup third round: Oak St George 0 Station 1.

Division One: Breachwood L 7 Aston Ath 0.

All the other games were postponed due to waterlogged pitches.

FIXTURES

Sunday, December 3

Herts Sunday Senior Cup third round: Bedwell Ath v Kcinsatop (HP3), Nirankari SS v Bottles (10.30, Bald).

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup third round: Coopers v Wormley Rov (HP2), Onnett v Newcotech (10.30), Peartree v MBDA (PP1), Pig and Whistle v Probuild (RE3), Pin Green v Hogshead (CW1), Robin Hood v FC Rising Sun (10.30).

KLM Challenge Cup first round: MBDA Res v Dun Cow (10.15, Barc).

Premier Division: Bottles v Station (off), Broadhall v AFC Proverbial (10.00, SP4), Hermit of Redcoats v Station (KG3), Mallard v Bedwell Ath (off), Nirankari SS v Hermit of Redcoats (off), Old Red Lion v Mallard (10.00, SP1).

Division One: Breachwood L v Stev Colts OB (Brea), SCS v Aston Ath (PP5).

Division Two: Crooked Billet v ProCladd (KG2), Emperors Head v Old Social (CP3), Granby St George v Norwich Union (CP2), King Pin Utd v Rapidsource (CW4).

Division Three: AFC Stev v Ath Timebridge (CP1), Bottles Res v Twin Foxes (KG1), Rileys v North Herts Celtic (PP3), MC Racing v Chequers (RE4), White Horse v Fox (10.30, SP3).

Invitation Cup: Old Red Lion v Triage (off).

(cup games kick-off at 10am, league games at 10.15am unless otherwise stated)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists