One of the main pre-season title favourites are left with Red faces after loss

PUBLISHED: 12:08 07 September 2006 | UPDATED: 10:48 06 May 2010

The Hitchin Sunday Football League - sponsored by The Comet - kicked off for its 29th season on a blustery morning. The 38 teams that make up the league s membership started on the road to what they hope will be a successful season. In the Premier Divisio

The Hitchin Sunday Football League - sponsored by The Comet - kicked off for its 29th season on a blustery morning.

The 38 teams that make up the league's membership started on the road to what they hope will be a successful season.

In the Premier Division, HTS Barleycorn produced the performance of the day as they beat one of the title favourites Red Star ICL 2-1.

Mick Riley and Eddie Kemp scored the HTS Barleycorn goals.

Last season's champions Kcinsatop were frustrated for 75 minutes against Premier Division new boys Engineers Henlow before Stuart Potasnick and a Karl Milligan double sealed a 3-0 win.

There had been a mini exodus from Cannon prior to this season but that did not stop one of the league's oldest established sides as they swept aside The George Hitchin 4-1.

Stuart Umney, Darren Purchase, Simon Umney and Jack Gregson scored for Cannon while Ben Kowalczyk replied for The George.

Simon Chipperfield (two) and Wes Batten netted for Whitwell as they were impressive 3-1 winners against PJ Hitchin at St John's Road.

Bar Absolute also recorded an away victory as Ian Napier and Ali Holmes struck in a 2-1 win at Stotfold Sunday (Pete Saunders).

In Division One, last year's runners-up Cannon Res lost to a Micky Smith goal for AEK Letchworth.

Kcinsatop Res beat another promoted side Ocean's Eleven 4-2, Chris Slattery, Ross Scotney, Callum Furness and Steven Gladstone scoring for Kcinsatop while Trevor Long notched twice for the beaten side.

A Ben Weston goal was not enough to give HTS Barleycorn Res a point against SMU as goals from Adam Sayer and Joe Goude gave them victory.

Crown Stotfold will be hoping for a better year after a difficult season in the top flight and things started promisingly as they won 3-0 at Wanderers.

Angels Reply fired nine past Walsworth, Ben Gaze, Alec Byrne, Daniel Ludford, Kris Graham (two), Steven Flattery (two) and Rennie Levy (two) all on the scoresheet.

In Division Two, The Park thumped new boys Five Bells 14-0, Steven Monaghan (six), Lee Gibbs (hat-trick), Dave Jordan (two), Phil Buckley, Grant Kellor and Terry Gear inflicting the damage.

Broadmead were comfortable winners against SMU Res. Victor Gonzales opened the scoring before further goals from Steven Young and Chris Tembey ensured victory.

There was an opening day success for North Herts Hatters as Lee Walker scored one and made another in a 2-0 victory against Radcliffe Arms. After a 25-yard pearler, it was Walker's cross that enabled Steve Castle to double the lead for the Hatters.

Shillington beat Wilbury 1-0 thanks to an own goal.

A hat-trick from George and Dragon new boy Mark Nunn helped his side to a 4-2 win at AC Malone Res.

Stuart McCloughlin scored the other Dragons' goal while Simon Flecknell scored twice for Malones.

RESULTS

(Sunday, September 3)

Premier Division: Cannon 4 The George Hitchin 1, Engineers Henlow 0 Kcinsatop 3, HTS Barleycorn 2 Red Star ICL 1, PJ Hitchin 1 Whitwell 3, Stotfold Sunday 1 Bar Absolute 2.

Division One: AEK Letchworth 1 Cannon Res 0, Kcinsatop Res 4 Ocean's Eleven 2, SMU 2 HTS Barleycorn Res 1, Walsworth 1 Angels Reply 9, Wanderers 0 Crown Stotfold 3.

Division Two: AC Malone Res 2 George and Dragon 4, Shillington 1 Wilbury 0, Radcliffe Arms 0 North Herts Hatters 2, SMU Res 0 Broadmead 3, The Park 14 Five Bells 0.

FIXTURES

(Sunday, September 10)

Premier Division: AC Malone v HTS Barleycorn, Cannon v PJ Hitchin, Kcinsatop v Stotfold Sunday, The George Hitchin v Red Star ICL, Whitwell v Engineers Henlow.

Division One: AEK Letchworth v Walsworth, Angels Reply v SMU, Crown Stotfold v Kcinsatop Res, HTS Barleycorn Res v Wanderers, Ocean's Eleven v Whitwell Res, Offley v Cannon Res.

Division Two: Baldock Sunday v AC Malone Res, Dynamo Letchworth v Wilbury, North Herts Hatters v Paynes Park, The Boot Athletic v Radcliffe Arms, Five Bells v SMU Res, The Park v Shillington, Wanderers Res v Broadmead.

(Tuesday, September 12)

Division Two: Shillington v The Five Bells, North Herts Hatters v Wilbury, The Boot Athletic v Wanderers Res.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists