Lifestyles put nine past Pig & Whistle to go second

PUBLISHED: 10:21 14 January 2016 | UPDATED: 10:26 14 January 2016

KLM Hitchin Sunday Football League

KLM Hitchin Sunday Football League

Archant

Only eight out of 20 scheduled games went ahead due to waterlogged pitches in the KLM Hitchin Sunday Football League

In the Premier Division Lifestyles were at home against Pig & Whistle.

They moved up to second in the table following their 9-2 victory.

MSC Active and Aspire Personal Training met each other in Division Three.

A 3-0 win for Aspire moves them up three places to fifth in the table.

The six remaining games were in various cup competitions.

In the second round of the Carl Couzens Challenge Cup Engineers Arms from Division One faced Stotfold Lions from Division Two and had a comfortable 6-1 win.

Division Three side NHC were at home against Premier Division Jagerbombers and overcame their higher league opposition with a resounding 8-1 victory.

In the third round of the same competition there was an all Premier Division clash between Athletico Hitchin and Dun Cow.

This turned out to be a seven goal thriller with the away side going through following a 4-3 win.

Arlesey Town Sunday and fellow Division One side Wanderers competed for a place in the fourth round.

In what turned out to be a closely fought game, Wanderers took the lead after just six minutes when a long ball forward found James Macey who calmly chested the ball into the path of Luthan Oyejobi to place wide of the diving Arlesey keeper.

Although enjoying a lot of possession, Arlesey had chances of their own and had they converted either of the two penalties they were awarded might have gone on to win the game.

However, those two missed penalties proved to be costly as 20 minutes into the second half Oyejobi got his second of the game to double Wanderers’ lead.

The result never seemed in doubt from this point onwards as Wanderers just controlled the remainder of the game and ensured they gave nothing away.

In the third round of the George John Cup MKS Carpentry from Division Three had a tough home game against West from the Premier Division.

Although it was West that went through to round three they didn’t have it all their own way as MKS made them fight all the way and narrowly lost out by a 4-3 scoreline.

The final game of the day was in the second round of the Division Two Cup and this saw FC St Johns face FC Hitchin.

St Johns’ passage into the next round was quite easy as they romped to an 8-1 victory.

Match reports, scorers etc should be emailed to daverush99@yahoo.co.uk.

Full reports and league tables can be viewed at football.mitoo.

Fixtures (January 17)

Premier Division: Hitchin Supporters v Lifestyles; Kingsleys v Jagerbombers; West v The Boot Baldock.

Division One: Crown Stotfold v North Herts Celtic; St Ippolyts United v North Herts Hatters; The Boot Baldock Reserves v Arlesey Town Sunday; Wanderers v Kimpton.

Division Two: C Malone v Fairfield Park; Arlesey Town Part Deux v Hogs Head; Ickleford Sports v Royal Oak; Letchworth Albion v GSS; The Half Moon v FC Hitchin.

Division Three: Aspire Personal Training v Herts Elite; MBDA v JML Plumbing & Heating; NHC v MKS Carpentry.

George John Cup: third round: FC St Johns v Broadhall Athletic; Stotfold Lions v Garden City Galaxy.

George John Cup: fourth round: Breachwood Lions v Weston.

Premier Division Cup: second round: AFC Letchworth v Athletico Hitchin.

Division Three Cup: second round: GJ Auto Broadhall v MSC Active.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup: Flaunden v Dun Cow.

Beds Sunday Junior Cup: Ebony v Engineers Arms.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists