Leaky defence proves costly

PUBLISHED: 14:12 16 November 2006 | UPDATED: 11:14 06 May 2010

The Hitchin Sunday Football League HTS Barleycorn were left cursing their defensive frailties after falling to a 5-3 home defeat against unbeaten Kcinsatop. With the chance to move back to the top of the Premier Division, scoring three times should have e

The Hitchin Sunday Football League

HTS Barleycorn were left cursing their defensive frailties after falling to a 5-3 home defeat against unbeaten Kcinsatop.

With the chance to move back to the top of the Premier Division, scoring three times should have enabled HTS to do just that.

But goals from Kevin Burness, Eddie Kemp and Richard Boulter proved worthless as Brett Donnelly, Rob Beckwith (two), Anthony Bowskill and Shaun Stuart ensured victory for Stuart Potasnick's boys.

Cannon will renew their big rivalry with Red Star ICL this Sunday and warmed up in style with a 4-1 home success against AC Malone, Ryan Mitchell and Jack Gregson (two apiece) scoring for Cannon, Simon Flecknall netting again for Malone. His good form for a struggling side surely attracting attention from the scouts in the stands!

PJ Hitchin moved up to fourth after demolishing Bar Absolute 8-0, the goals spread around as Ryan Foster (two), Alex Bysouth (two), Dorian Small (two), Lynden Small and Gareth Grant all netted.

Two sides who will already be turning their attentions to the cup competitions in search of silverware met at St Michaels and it was Whitwell who got the better of The George Hitchin, winning 4-1.

Wayne Mullooly scored a great hat-trick to go alongside a Gordon Guile strike for Whitwell, James Brewster in reply for The George.

The race for the Division One crown is hotting up with five sides feeling that they still harbour realistic chances of securing the title.

SMU are sitting on top at the minute but, with the chasing pack having games in hand, they will need to keep turning in winning performances like the 4-1 success they enjoyed at HTS Barleycorn Res to keep it that way.

Steve Lee, Mark Toons and Jay Goulde (two) scored for SMU while stalwart Ben Gerrard scored the sole goal for HTS.

Cannon Res were 3-2 winners at Ocean's Eleven, Ross Cook and Michael Cambourne-Paynter (two) scoring the goals for Cannon.

Whitwell Res and Wanderers shared four goals and earned a point apiece as Colin Hare (two) for Whitwell and Michael Carter and Joe Whittaker for Wanderers scored the goals.

Offley Parish eased away from the relegation zone after a 2-1 victory at home to Angels Reply.

In Division Two, Baldock Sunday continued a good run of form as they beat SMU Res 8-2, Sean Huse and Rob Herd netting for SMU.

North Herts Hatters beat The Five Bells 7-1, Adrian Grocutt (two), Steve Castle, Dean Wilkinson (two), Simon Merrick and Grant Spencer scoring.

There was some good news for The Five Bells as they learned that they would be picking up their first points of the season after being awarded the game against George and Dragon after Monday night's league committee meeting.

Niul Danby scored the only goal of the game as Wanderers Res beat Dynamo Letchworth.

Doubles from Anthony Humphries and Brian Humphries gave Paynes Park a 4-3 win at Wilbury.

A number of sides were involved in county cup action. The Park were eliminated 5-4 at Bovingdon in the Herts Junior Cup; they joined Broadmead who lost 5-2 at Dukes Sports (Victor Gonzales two).

AC Malone Res had Kevin Fisher in goal to thank as they progressed to round four. Three penalty saves after 120 minutes of goalless football gave them a 3-1 penalty success.

George and Dragon also moved into the next round after a 3-2 win at home to Evergreen, Danny Bennett, Scott Beeke and Lewis Wilsher scoring their goals.

In the Beds Junior Cup, both sides were eliminated. Engineers Henlow lost 4-1 at home to Athletico Europa, Lee Addington scoring a late goal, and Stotfold Sunday were beaten 6-1 at Sportsman Dunstable.

In the Beds Sunday Lower Junior Cup, Crown Stotfold lost 3-0 to A1 Luton.

While in the Beds Centenary Cup, Shillington are left flying the flag for the Hitchin Sunday League in Bedfordshire after a 3-0 success at Leighton Town, Dan Bentley (two) and Steve Bull with a 30-yard screamer putting them through.

In the Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup, Calvin Rowley proved the AEK Letchworth hero. First of all he replaced the AEK keeper after he suffered a bad injury and then pulled off a brilliant save in the last minute of extra-time to ensure that AEK went through 4-3. Micky Smith had earlier scored a treble and Matt Wilson the other goal.

P Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

Sunday, November 12

Premier Division: Cannon 4 AC Malone 1, HTS Barleycorn 3 Kcinsatop 5, PJ Hitchin 8 Bar Absolute 0, The George Hitchin 1 Whitwell 4.

Division One: AEK Letchworth v Kcinsatop Res (off), HTS Barleycorn Res 1 SMU 4, Ocean's Eleven 2 Cannon Res 3, Offley Parish 2 Angels Reply 1, Whitwell Res 2 Wanderers 2.

Division Two: Baldock Sunday 8 SMU Res 2, The Five Bells 1 North Herts Hatters 7, Wanderers Res 1 Dynamo Letchworth 0, Wilbury 3 Paynes Park 4.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup round three: Bovingdon 5 The Park 4, AC Malone Res 0 pppppp 0 (aet, 3-1 on pens), Dukes 5 Broadmead 2, George and Dragon 3 Evergreen 2, St Supporters v Radcliffe Arms (off).

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup round two: PT Rangers 3 AEK Letchworth 4.

Beds Sunday Junior Cup round two: Sportsman Dunstable 6 Stotfold Sunday 1, Engineers Henlow 1 Athletico Europa 4.

Beds Sunday Lower Junior Cup round two: A1 Luton 3 Crown Stotfold 0.

Beds Sunday Centenary Cup round three: Leighton Town 0 Shillington 3.

FIXTURES

Sunday, November 19

Premier Division: AC Malone v Kcinsatop, PJ Hitchin v Engineers Henlow, Red Star ICL v Cannon.

Division One: Angels Reply v Whitwell Res, Kcinsatop Res v AEK Letchworth, Ocean's Eleven v Walsworth.

Division Two: Radcliffe Arms v Wanderers Res, The Five Bells v George and Dragon, Wilbury v SMU Res.

George John Memorial Trophy round one: Baldock Sunday v Crown Stotfold, Offley Parish v Paynes Park, HTS Barleycorn v The George Hitchin, SMU v Dynamo Letchworth, Wanderers v Shillington, Stotfold Sunday v AC Malone Res, Whitwell v The Park, Broadmead v North Herts Hatters.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists