It's Miller time in county cup

PUBLISHED: 10:20 26 January 2006 | UPDATED: 09:30 06 May 2010

Whatever one of the Miller brothers can do, the other one can match. Or so it seems after John s AEK Letchworth side equalled the achievement of his brother Stuart s Red Star ICL side in reaching the last eight of their respective county cup competitions.

Whatever one of the Miller brothers can do, the other one can match.

Or so it seems after John's AEK Letchworth side equalled the achievement of his brother Stuart's Red Star ICL side in reaching the last eight of their respective county cup competitions.

AEK Letchworth did it the hard way in the Herts Sunday Junior Cup, securing a 2-1 win against London Road Res.

A Dale Clark goal five minutes from full time gave them victory after Micky Smith's opener was cancelled out. Darren Athenis and Matt Bond both saw red in a game that ended nine-a-side!

Kcinsatop went goal crazy and remain on top of the Premier Division after an 11-4 win at Stotfold Sunday.

Stuart Potasnick (two), Karl Milligan (two), Shaun Stuart (two), Stuart Lochhead, Ryan Barrett, Colin Sharnbrook, Callum Donnelly and Paul Donnelly scoring for Kcinsatop, Gareth Head (two), Dave Joy and Stuart Tollervey replying for Stotfold.

Whitwell also scored 11 against Crown Stotfold, Simon Chipperfield leading the way with a hat-trick, and he was ably supported by contributions from Wes Batten (two), Wayne Mullooly (two), Jamie Farrelly (two), Sam Dempster and Todd Sharples.

Red Star ICL kept up the pressure on the leaders after a hard-earned 5-3 victory against The George Hitchin.

Trailing 2-1 at half time, Red Star recovered to win 5-3, Leon Palma, James Campbell (two) and Wayne Blows (two) on target for Red Star, Darrin Buttergieg, Rikki Day and Glen Stuart replying.

Cannon had their keeper to thank for victory as his last minute penalty save from Nick Orton helped them edge out Hitchin Town Supporters 2-1. Danny Bennett and Tony Samuals provided the Cannon goals, Dave Byne scored for HTS.

The Well went down 1-0 at home to Bar Absolute Willian and dropped below them in the table as a result, Pete Morrison scoring the only goal of the game.

In Division One, Whitwell Res had the result of the day as they shook the leaders and came away from The Creamery with all three points as a Stuart Kazwini treble helped them to a 4-2 win against JCA. William Clarke scored their other goal.

Cannon Res took full advantage and moved to the top after a comfortable 6-2 win at home to Crown Henlow, Robbie Somers (two), Jason Kitchener, Simon Umney, Danny Ryan and Michael Cambourn Paynter on target for Cannon.

Goals from Mark Johnson, James Gentry (two), Eddie Fannon and Shaun Jenkins gave Engineers Henlow a 5-0 home victory against Offley Rangers.

AC Malone came from two down to beat Angels Reply 3-2, Stuart Archer (two) and an own goal gave Malones the points.

The Boot Baldock seem to be turning the corner after avoiding defeat for the second week running; a spirited display of the 10 men from The Boot earned a valuable point in a 2-2 draw. Kipper McDonald and Tim Roads scored for Radcliffe Arms.

A Richard Boulter goal gave improving Hitchin Town Supporters Res a 1-0 win against SMU, a side in freefall.

The big top of the table clash in Division Two between Kcinsatop Res and Ocean's Eleven finished 4-2 to the latter. Neal Tapp, Trevor Long, Gary Wallace and Dean Lumbis scored for Ocean's and Gareth Cottendon (two) replied for Kcinsatop.

Paynes Park Superstars had a 3-2 success against Wanderers Res, Steven Monaghan, Anthony Humphries and an own goal were enough to secure the points despite a Michael Carter double.

It was also 3-2 at Walsworth as AC Malone Res crashed to defeat, Gav Stevens, Daniel Levy and Daniel Barker scored for Walsworth, Kev Fisher and an own goal making up the Malone two.

Wilbury continue to battle on but it is difficult to see where their next point will come from. An 8-0 thumping at home to White Horse Arlesey means they have failed to avoid defeat since November 8. Goals from Martin Clark (two), Graham Ledger (two), Shaun Carmichael, Jamie Sloane and two own goals piled on the agony for Wilbury.

Dynamo Letchworth and The Boot Athetic shared the points in a 1-1 draw.

* Compiled by Leighton Machin

* The website can be viewed at www.hsfleague.com

* Goalscorers can be emailed to Leighton.machin@uk.fujitsu.com or sent by text to 07867 839458.

RESULTS (Sunday, January 22)

Herts Sunday Junior Cup, round five: AEK Letchworth 2 London Road Res 1.

Premier Division: Hitchin Town Supporters 1 Cannon 2, Red Star ICL 5 The George Hitchin 3, Stotfold Sunday 4 Kcinsatop 11, The Well 0 Bar Absolute Willian 1, Whitwell 11 Crown Stotfold 1.

Division One: AC Malone 3 Angels Reply 2, Cannon Res 6 Crown Henlow 2, Engineers Henlow 5 Offley Rangers 0, JCA 2 Whitwell Res 4, Radcliffe Arms 2 The Boot Baldock 2, SMU 0 Hitchin Town Supporters Res 1.

Division Two: Dynamo Letchworth 1 The Boot Athletic 1, Kcinsatop Res 2 Ocean's Eleven 4, Paynes Park Superstars 3 Wanderers Res 2, Walsworth 3 AC Malone Res 2, Wilbury 0 White Horse Arlesey 8.

FIXTURES (Sunday, January 29)

Challenge Cup, second round: Bar Absolute Willian v Whitwell, Wanderers v AEK Letchworth, Stotfold Sunday v AC Malone, JCA v Crown Stotfold.

Premier Division Cup, round two: The George Hitchin v Hitchin Town Supporters.

Division One Cup, round two: Crown Henlow v Offley Rangers.

Division Two Cup, round one: Paynes Park Superstars v The Boot Athletic, Ocean's Eleven v AC Malone Res.

Reserve Cup, round one: Hitchin Town Supporters Res v Cannon Res, Whitwell Res v Wanderers Res.

Premier Division: Cannon v Red Star ICL, Kcinsatop v The Well.

Division One: Engineers Henlow v Radcliffe Arms, SMU v The Boot Baldock.

Division Two: Kcinsatop Res v Wilbury, White Horse Arlesey v Dynamo Letchworth.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists