David overcomes Goliath in cup ties

PUBLISHED: 10:04 30 November 2006 | UPDATED: 11:17 06 May 2010

The Hitchin Sunday Football League round-up It was David and Goliath time again - every year some of the minnows get the chance to overcome adversity and claim the scalp of a big gun. This is no more likely than on Challenge Cup first round day in the Hit

The Hitchin Sunday Football League round-up

It was David and Goliath time again - every year some of the minnows get the chance to overcome adversity and claim the scalp of a big gun.

This is no more likely than on Challenge Cup first round day in the Hitchin Sunday Football League.

Result of the day belongs to Angels Reply who put in a truly fantastic performance as the struggling First Division side hosted Premier Division high-flyers HTS Barleycorn.

Craig Skelton and Gavin Stevens scored the goals as they sealed a 2-1 win but it was a man of the match performance from Ben Honolan that tipped the scales in their favour.

Another Premier Division side, Stotfold Sunday, crashed to an emphatic 6-1 defeat against Wanderers from a tier below. Michael Carter led the rout with four goals while Joe Whittaker and Darren Aldrich also found the target.

Shillington will have travelled to Walsworth to meet Premier Division AC Malone with a real belief that they could spring a surprise. However, the previously unbeaten Second Division side found the gulf in class too much and crashed out 6-1. Nigel Langdon (two), Paul Ford, Jason Valentine, John Bonner-May and Elias Xenophontos scored for Malone, Gavin Morris netting for Shillington.

Ocean's Eleven came from two goals down and needed extra-time before they edged into the second round after defeating North Herts Hatters. Steve Castle, Simon Merrick, Mark Cawdren and Neil Walker scored for the Hatters.

A Lee Woods goal for Walsworth proved insufficient as they were soundly beaten by Division Two leaders George and Dragon 10-1.

Lee Smith (two), Carl Gunning, Ali Holmes and Andrew Shirley scored the goals that moved Bar Absolute into round two at the expense of Baldock Sunday (Louis Healiss two).

SMU defeated Offley Parish 2-1 in an all First Division encounter thanks to Mark Toons and Delroy Channer.

Wilbury had a day to forget as they shipped in 10 goals without reply at home to PJ Hitchin, Adie Turner (two), Gareth Grant (two), Sean Penny, Angelo Mattia, Lol Cooper, Ryan Foster and Ricky Small all finding the target.

The Five Bells travelled to AEK Letchworth and will be pleased they are not going back again in the league after they suffered a 14-0 drubbing. Micky Smith (four), Mark Shelles (two), Matt Bond (two), Calv Rowley, Simon Drury, Julian Rudder, Rob Bond, Howard Mills and John Connelly were all on the scoresheet.

The Reserve Cup saw wins for Cannon, Whitwell and HTS Barleycorn as they beat Wanderers, SMU and Kcinsatop respectively.

It was 3-1 at Bakers Close where an own goal and goals from Neil Smith and Nicky Bendon helped Cannon to a 3-1 win, Toby Garrett's goal all Wanderers had in response.

Tommy Farrelly (two), John Harris and Lee French scored to give Whitwell victory as they won 4-2 at SMU and HTS Barleycorn won a seven-goal thriller that belied their inferior league position as they won 4-3 at home to Kcinsatop.

Two league games took place in Division Two. Broadmead drew 3-3 with AC Malone Res, Mike Bryder, Chris Tembey and Daniel Pal scored for Broadmead, Kaiser Ismail and Dean Stephenson (two) for Malone.

Dynamo Letchworth (Ben Pemberton, Jim Maiden, Graham Garcia and Liam le Blonde) moved away from the lower reaches of the table after a 4-3 victory at home to Paynes Park who scored courtesy of Brian Humphries, Anthony Humphries and Paul Gregory.

The three Herts Sunday Senior Cup games fell victim to the weather and are now this weekend.

* Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

Sunday, November 26

Premier Division Cup first round: Engineers Henlow v The George Hitchin (off).

Division Two: Broadmead 3 AC Malone Res 3, Dynamo Letchworth 4 Paynes Park 3.

Reserve Cup first round: Cannon Res 3 Wanderers Res 3, SMU Res 2 Whitwell Res 4, HTS Barleycorn Res 4 Kcinsatop Res 3.

Challenge Cup first round: George and Dragon 10 Walsworth 1, Angels Reply 2 HTS Barleycorn 1, Baldock Sunday 2 Bar Absolute 5, North Herts Hatters 4 Ocean's Eleven 5, Wilbury 0 PJ Hitchin 10, AEK Letchworth 14 The Five Bells 0, AC Malone 6 Shillington 1, Wanderers 6 Stotfold Sunday 1, SMU 2 Offley Parish 1.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup third round: Bedwell Ath v Kcinsatop, QOB v Whitwell, Hemel Rovers Sunday v Cannon (all off).

FIXTURES

Sunday, December 3

Premier Division: Engineers Henlow v Bar Absolute.

Division One: Offley Parish v Walsworth, SMU v Whitwell Res.

Division Two: AC Malone Res v Baldock Sunday, Paynes Park v SMU Res, Radcliffe Arms v George and Dragon, The Five Bells v Shillington, Wilbury v North Herts Hatters.

Challenge Cup first round: Crown Stotfold v Dynamo Letchworth.

George John Memorial Trophy first round: HTS Barleycorn v The George Hitchin.

Premier Division Cup first round: Stotfold Sunday v AC Malone.

Division One Cup first round: Kcinsatop Res v HTS Barleycorn Res.

Herts Sunday Senior Cup third round: Bedwell Ath v Kcinsatop, QOB v Whitwell, Hemel Rovers Sunday v Cannon.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists