Cannon make the leap with double’ win

PUBLISHED: 10:06 15 March 2007 | UPDATED: 11:40 06 May 2010

The Hitchin Sunday Football League round-up Cannon leapt from fifth to top of the Premier Division after a successful double header against HTS Barleycorn. The first game finished 2-1 to Cannon with goals from Jack Gregson and Darren Purchase, Nick Orton

The Hitchin Sunday Football League round-up

Cannon leapt from fifth to top of the Premier Division after a successful double header against HTS Barleycorn.

The first game finished 2-1 to Cannon with goals from Jack Gregson and Darren Purchase, Nick Orton replying.

And the second match was a more one-sided affair with Rhys Davies, Gregson and Ryan Mitchell scoring the goals that ensured victory for Cannon.

In Division One, Crown Stotfold ensured maximum points from their double header with Cannon Res.

Matt Evans, Steve Young and Paul Gilchrist scored in a 3-1 win, Ross Cook replying for Cannon Res.

The second game ended 2-1, Tom Ginger and Wes Byrne netting for the Crown, while Luke McFarlane scored for Cannon Res.

HTS Barleycorn Res moved further away from the drop zone with another victory at home to doomed Walsworth, Rob Flack (two), James Sutton and Anthony Grundon scoring the HTS goals.

Kcinsatop Res enjoyed a 3-1 win at home to Wanderers, Gareth Cottendon, Anthony Bowskill and Markus Brown all on target and Mark Norris in response.

Angels Reply were 1-0 winners at Ocean's Eleven.

AEK Letchworth have not given up hope of winning the league and remain in upbeat mood after a 4-1 win at Offley Parish, Micky Smith (two), Matt Bond and Martin Wright scoring the goals.

SMU and Whitwell Res shared the points as they contested a 1-1 draw, Liam Kelly on the scoresheet for Whitwell.

Shillington remain unbeaten in the league but dropped two valuable points as they travelled to Broadmead and fought out a 1-1 draw.

North Herts Hatters were at Wanderers Res and returned with the points as they battled to a 3-1 success. David Waldock, Adrian Grocutt and Dean Wilkinson scored for the North Herts while Steve Parker replied.

Paynes Park and Baldock Sunday ended 3-3, Brian Humphries (two) and Stephen Oakman scored for Paynes Park while Shayne Randall, Olly Callington and Darren Pile replied.

The Park moved to within two points of the leaders after a 5-0 win at Wilbury Wanderers, Kieran Wareham, Ed Holloway, Lee Gibbs, Ian Hyde and prolific Steven Monaghan with the goals.

In cup action, Whitwell hosted Radcliffe Arms in the second round of the Challenge Cup.

Radcliffe Arms put in a fantastic performance but were eliminated 2-1, Wayne Ewington Kirby scored both Whitwell goals while Steven Cox netted for Radcliffe.

In the third round of the same competition, Engineers Henlow put their recent poor league form behind them as they comprehensively beat The George Hitchin.

Graeme Ledger struck a hat-trick to go alongside goals from Scott Ledger (two), Lee Addington and Eddie Fannon.

They say that your name is on the cup and this may well be the case for the George and Dragon who enjoyed a 8-0 win at Stotfold Sunday in the George John Memorial Trophy third round.

Adam Shelley (hat-trick), Mark Nunn (two), Scott Beeke, Kevin Thomas and Darren Matussa scored the goals.

Last but certainly not least is PJ Hitchin's fantastic win against Kcinsatop in the Premier Division Cup second round.

Goals from Dorian Small (two) and Alex Bysouth for PJ were cancelled out with goals from Stuart Potasnick, Shaun Stuart and Callum Donnelly.

The tie finished on penalties as Rob Beckwith missed the decisive kick for Kcinsatop.

P Compiled by Leighton Machin.

RESULTS

Sunday, March 11

Premier Division: Bar Absolute v Red Star ICL (off), Cannon 2 HTS Barleycorn 1, HTS Barleycorn 3 Cannon 0.

Division One: Crown Stotfold 3 Cannon Res 1, Cannon Res 1 Crown Stotfold 2, HTS Barleycorn Res 4 Walsworth 0, Kcinsatop Res 3 Wanderers 1, Ocean's Eleven 0 Angels Reply 1, Offley Parish 1 AEK Letchworth 4, SMU 1 Whitwell Res 1.

Division Two: Broadmead 1 Shillington 1, AC Malone Res 1 SMU Res 0, Dynamo Letchworth v Five Bells (off), Five Bells v Dynamo Letchworth (off), Paynes Park 3 Baldock Sunday 3, Wanderers Res 1 North Herts Hatters 3, Wilbury 0 The Park 5.

Challenge Cup, round two: Whitwell 2 Radcliffe Arms 1.

Challenge Cup, round three: The George Hitchin 1 Engineers Henlow 7.

George John Memorial Trophy, round three: Stotfold Sunday 0 George and Dragon 8.

Premier Division Cup, round two: PJ Hitchin 8 Kcinsatop 7 (aet and pens).

FIXTURES

Sunday, March 18

Premier Division: Engineers Henlow v Bar Absolute (double header), Red Star ICL v AC Malone (double header), HTS Barleycorn v Crown Stotfold, The George Hitchin v Cannon.

Division One: Cannon Res v Angels Reply (double header), HTS Barleycorn Res v Offley Parish (double header), Walsworth v Wanderers (double header), SMU v Kcinsatop Res.

Division Two: Broadmead v Baldock Sunday (double header), Dynamo Letchworth v Wanderers Res, North Herts Hatters v The Park, Paynes Park v AC Malone Res, Radcliffe Arms v SMU Res, The Five Bells v Wilbury.

Herts Sunday Junior Cup, semi-final: AC Finchley Select B v George and Dragon.

Challenge Cup, round three: Kcinsatop v AEK Letchworth.

George John Memorial Trophy, semi-final: Shillington v Crown Stotfold.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Comet. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the The Comet