Broadhall win tie but others go out of the senior cup

PUBLISHED: 12:54 05 October 2006 | UPDATED: 10:57 06 May 2010

Sunday saw the Stevenage Sunday League side Broadhall fly the flag in round one of the Herts Senior Cup as the only winners from four entrants – the rest received a bye. Hitchin Sunday League leaders HTS Barleycorn seemed to be well on course after taking

Sunday saw the Stevenage Sunday League side Broadhall fly the flag in round one of the Herts Senior Cup as the only winners from four entrants - the rest received a bye.

Hitchin Sunday League leaders HTS Barleycorn seemed to be well on course after taking a three-goal lead after half an hour but it did not phase Broadhall.

They started the astounding comeback through Alan Widows just before the break.

Widows netted again direct from a corner before Shaun McDermott restored parity and finished well to put them in front.

It was no surprise when McDermott completed his hat-trick, latching on to 38-year-old Stan Matthews' through ball to complete a magnificent comeback.

Matthews was not the oldest - he and Widows also played in the afternoon for their veterans' side, with 42-year-old Widows netting a hat-trick!

AFC Proverbial went close, losing on penalties after Darren Mortimer, Keith Satchell and Jim Bywater had netted against Silver Swifts.

Old Red Lion gave Hitchin giants Kcinsatop a magnificent battle. Danny Bowgett's first goal for the club and Joe Chilton's strike put them in front after they had gone behind.

Bowgett and Chilton both netted to sandwich an opposition strike, before Kcinsatop levelled again with the last kick of normal time.

The Hitchin side scored twice in the first period of extra-time before Joe Delasalle netted but it was not quite enough in a pulsating tie.

Tawhid Juneja put Hermit of Redcoats in front in their defeat at Spennytown.

In the Premier Division, unbeaten Bottles were stunned as Station claimed their first win of the season. Leeroy Odd was powerless in goal as Ross Gittings, Marc Holmes' penalty and Ian Woodfield won the points.

Just released by Oxford United, Mark E'bayer netted to put Dun Cow in front before that man Mark Barnes equalised for Nirankari Sports Sabha before the break.

They had the better of the second-half where Leroy Williams and Ricky Case knocked home.

A Steve Underwood brace for Bedwell Athletic was enough to see off Mallard (Justin Griffiths). Bedwell defender Jim Blythe unfortunately broke his elbow in a tackle with Danny Walsh.

Division One leaders Pin Green finally saw the best from their main goal-threat Richard Griffiths.

He opened the scoring but Christian Goodyear levelled for Coopers with a neat header from a rebound.

Griffiths scored again with a lob before beating substitute keeper Sam Archer to complete his hat-trick early in the second-half.

Brad Harrison hit a 25-yard cracker into the top right corner with 20 minutes remaining.

Tony Lister scored two excellent strikes early on as Probuild maintained their challenge. Michael Bunker lobbed a third before Olly Rice netted a consolation for MBDA.

Richard Hall's header from a long kick from keeper Lee Allinson finished matters.

Jason Milburn's header from a corner gave Pig and Whistle the lead before Adam Burnage put Danny Jefferies through with a slide rule pass to beat the keeper from close range for Breachwood Lions' equaliser.

Jefferies anticipated a flick-on, beat a defender before finding Ian Canning on the left, who beat the keeper from a tight angle off the post to turn the game around before John Johnston struck from 35 yards to give the Aston side a point.

A Steve Bush brace helped Stevenage Colts Old Boys stay third after beating Stevenage Celtic Supporters (Ross Miller).

With FC Rising Sun out of league action, Emperors Head went top of Division Two on goal difference after beating the unbeaten Norwich Union.

Crooked Billet captain Lee Falanga netted twice, the first from the spot, as he led them to their third successive victory.

Dean Page, James Ougham, Josh Watson and Dan Thompson were also on target against Old Social, for whom Dave Stroomer, Martin Matthews and Dan Pinkerton netted.

ProCladd are back to their old ways as they only managed to field eight players.

Carl Fletcher's penalty was the best they were going to get as Granby St George won thanks to a Greg Bradbury (hat-trick), Paul Cooper and Paul Saunders.

King Pin United secured their first win of the season thanks mainly to first-half goals from Lewis Littlechild's header, Adam Bannister (two) and Carl Lingwood's tap-in.

Carl's brother, Danny, added one in the second-half as Triage fought back in vain through Ian Agass, Paul Chapple and Eddie Jackson.

The exotically-named Chitalu Chitondo and Daniel Welch netted as Newcotech continued to improve by seeing off Rapidsource.

Both the top two in Division Three hit double figures.

Bottles Res were three-up at the break before AFC Stevenage rallied with a Terry Lock brace.

But the goals kept coming as John Saunders scored four to move to 11 league goals and lead the Golden Boot sponsored by KC Sports, Rob Duckworth (hat-trick), Steve Johnston (two) and Neal Watson also struck.

Jason Lovelock went nap with five as White Horse stayed on their tails. Jamie Robertson (two), Frazer Triggs, Pete Summers and an own goal finished matters against Marquis of Lorne, who did net five times in reply through Ant Alcock (two), Carl Thompson, Steve Bull and another own goal.

Morning signing Martin Clark netted a brace before half-time for Hen and Chickens before MBDA Res rallied with a Dave Byatt header.

Rob Barnes scored yet again with a penalty past debutant goalkeeper Leroy Litchmore before Paul Lowry scored the goal of the game with a dipping volley from 20 yards.

Once again MC Racing were involved in a dramatic game, Steve Teale, Anthony Koop and Dan McAlpine netted as they lost for the first time, Fox grabbing the points thanks to John Gardner, Lee Setterfield, Bobby Khangura and Robin Weas.

Kyle Brown scored again as Athletico Timebridge improved slightly on recent weeks but big Alan Mitchell and Sam Le Moir netted to edge North Herts Celtic over the line.

Crown failed to raise a side for the Invitation Cup tie with FC Rising Sun.

P The monthly meeting took place on Monday where the cup draws took place (these can be viewed on the league website).

Two Division Three clubs changed their name due to new sponsorship.

Marquis of Lorne became 'Chequers', while Hen and Chickens may find it hard to live up to the name of one of our greatest ever sides.

They become 'Twin Foxes', who are still the only side to make the FA National Sunday Cup final.

They suffered one-goal defeats against Liverpool sides Fantail (1980) and Dingle Rail (1982).

P Compiled by Darren Statto Jones

(statto@cssfl.co.uk, www.cssfl.co.uk)

RESULTS

(Sunday, October 1)

Herts Sunday Senior Cup first round: AFC Proverbial 3 Silver Swifts 3 (after extra-time, Silver Swifts won on pens), HTS Barleycorn 3 Broadhall 5, Old Red Lion 5 Kcinsatop 6 (after extra-time, 90 mins 4-4), Spennytown 2 Hermit of Redcoats 1.

Premier Division: Bedwell Ath 2 Mallard 1, Dun Cow 1 Nirankari SS 3, Station 3 Bottles 0.

Division One: Aston Ath 0 Hogshead 5, Coopers 2 Pin Green 3, MBDA 1 Probuild 4, Pig and Whistle 2 Breachwood L 2, Stev Celtic Supps 1 Stev Colts OB 2.

Division Two: Crooked Billet 6 Old Social 3, Granby St George 5 ProCladd 1, King Pin Utd 5 Triage 3, Norwich Union 0 Emperors Head 2, Rapidsource 0 Newcotech 2.

Division Three: Bottles Res 10 AFC Stev 2, Hen and Chickens 3 MBDA Res 2, MC Racing 3 Fox 4, North Herts Celtic 2 Ath Timebridge 1, White Horse 10 Marquis of Lorne 5.

Invitation Cup: Crown v FC Rising Sun (off; Crown failed to raise a side).

FIXTURES

(Sunday, October 8)

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup first round: Druids Bar v Probuild (10.30), FC Rising Sun v Offley Parish (10.00, KG2), Fox and Hounds v Stev Celtic Supps (10.30), MBDA v Kcinsatop Res (10.30, Barc), NMMC v Triage (10.30), Norwich Union v Oxhey Estates (10.00, CW4), ProCladd v Rifle Volunteer (10.00, HP2), Sellers v Pig and Whistle (10.30), Stev Colts OB v Phoenix Knights (10.00, SP1).

Premier Division: Dun Cow v Broadhall (MP), Hermit of Redcoats v Bedwell Ath (10.00, SP3), Mallard v AFC Proverbial (KG3).

Division One: Breachwood L v Peartree (Brea), Pin Green v Hogshead (CW1).

Division Two: Emperors Head v Newcotech (CP3), Old Social v Granby St George (RE5), Rapidsource v Crooked Billet (PP5).

Division Three: AFC Stev v Crown (CP1), Chequers v Ath Timebridge (KG1), Fox v North Herts Celtic (RE3), MC Racing v Bottles Res (RE4), Twin Foxes v White Horse (10.30, SP5).

Invitation Cup: King Pin Utd (2v0) Bottles (HP3).

(all games kick-off at 10.15am

unless otherwise stated)


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Comet. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the The Comet