Bright Star

PUBLISHED: 10:47 19 January 2006 | UPDATED: 09:27 06 May 2010

Title-chasing Red Star ICL kept the Hitchin Sunday League flag flying high in the Herts Senior Cup. They reached the quarter-finals after a fifth round win against Riders. A John Woodbine goal took the tie into extra-time after it finished 1-1 at 90 minut

Title-chasing Red Star ICL kept the Hitchin Sunday League flag flying high in the Herts Senior Cup.

They reached the quarter-finals after a fifth round win against Riders.

A John Woodbine goal took the tie into extra-time after it finished 1-1 at 90 minutes.

James Campbell and Rav Hayer both netted in the extra period to take Red Star further in the competition than any Hitchin Sunday League side since 1999-2000 when Bedford Arms reached the semis.

Just one other cup tie took place and Premier Division Hitchin Town Supporters saw off Walsworth 4-0. A Ben Dixon hat-trick and a Ben Weston goal earned them a quarter-final tie with AEK Letchworth.

With Red Star in cup action, Kcinsatop had the chance to move into a familiar position at the top of the league.

They made no mistake as they beat Wanderers 5-1, Stuart Potasnick and Karl Milligan both struck twice to go with a goal by Paul Donnelly. Mark Norris scored a consolation for Wanderers.

The team with the division's meanest defence travelled to Whitwell in search of a victory that would have taken them third. But The George Hitchin had to settle for a point as a Simon Chipperfield goal for Whitwell cancelled out a Darrin Buttergieg strike.

Bar Absolute Willian opened up the gap above the bottom three after a 6-3 victory at Stotfold Sunday. Jeff King, Rob Jones, Winston Brooks, Lee Smith and Ian Napier (two) all scored for the visitors, while Nick Bendon fired a stunning hat-trick, including a Beckhamesque free-kick, for Stotfold.

In Division One, two of the division's big guns met at The Creamery in a thrilling encounter.

Neil Smith gave JCA an early lead before centre-backs Malc Gilroy and Shaun Jenkins scored to give the Engineers Henlow the advantage.

A deflected Carl Martin strike restored parity and JCA went ahead again at the start of the second half courtesy of Brett Hammond.

The game was turned on its head again when double substitutes Marcus Clement and Mark Gilchrist came off the bench to both score and give Engineers a 4-3 victory.

Cannon Res remain the only unbeaten side in the entire league after another victory, this time against SMU.

Sean Evers scored from the spot, a Ben Wilkinson treble and a goal for Mark Nunn made the final score 5-0.

Angels Reply will be cursing their early season problems as they continue in their rich vein of form, Jay Norris (hat-trick), Steve Flattery and Alex Byrne all scored as they thumped HTS Res 5-1. Tom Ayres scored a late consolation for HTS.

AC Malone beat Radcliffe Arms 2-0 thanks to a double from Bruce Goulding, who was left kicking himself after missing a number of chances to complete his hat-trick.

Bottom of the table The Boot Baldock picked up their first point since the opening day of the season after a 2-2 draw at Whitwell Res, Lee French and Colin Hare scoring for Whitwell.

Kcinsatop Res maintain top spot in Division Two after a hard-earned 2-1 victory at home to White Horse Arlesey, Gareth Cottenden and Steven Gladstone scoring.

Trevor Long (hat-trick), Rod Collett and Justin Fells all hit the target for Ocean's Eleven in a 5-1 win against Dynamo Letchworth (James Collins).

AEK Letchworth overwhelmed AC Malone Res 7-1, prolific Micky Smith leading the way with four goals, Julian Rudder (two) and Rob Bond supplying the others. Kevin Fisher scored for Malones.

Payne Park Superstars jumped four places in the league after thumping bottom of the table Wilbury 7-0. Dave Jordan, Lee Gibbs (two), Brian Humphries, Steven Monaghan (two) and Kieran Wareham all chipped in with goals.

RESULTS

(Sunday, January 15)

Herts Sunday Senior Cup, round five: Red Star ICL 3 Riders 1 (aet).

George John Memorial Trophy, round two: Walsworth 0 Hitchin Town Supporters 4.

Premier Division: Crown Stotfold v Cannon (off), Stotfold Sunday 3 Bar Absolute Willian 6, The Well v Red Star ICL (off), Wanderers 1 Kcinsatop 5, Whitwell 1 The George Hitchin 1.

Division One: Angels Reply 5 Hitchin Town Supporters Res 1, Cannon Res 5 SMU 0, JCA 3 Engineers Henlow 4, Offley Rangers v Crown Henlow (off), Radcliffe Arms 0 AC Malone 2, The Boot Baldock 2 Whitwell Res 2.

Division Two: AC Malone Res 1 AEK Letchworth 7, Dynamo Letchworth 1 Ocean's Eleven 5, Kcinsatop Res 2 White Horse Arlesey 1, Wanderers Res v The Boot Athletic (off), Wilbury 0 Paynes Park Superstars 7.

FIXTURES

(Sunday, January 22)

Herts Sunday Junior Cup, round five: AEK Letchworth v London Road Res.

Premier Division: Hitchin Town Supporters v Cannon, Red Star ICL v The George Hitchin, Stotfold Sunday v Kcinsatop, The Well v Bar Absolute Willian, Whitwell v Crown Stotfold.

Division One: AC Malone v Angels Reply, Cannon Res v Crown Henlow, Engineers Henlow v Offley Rangers, JCA v Whitwell Res, Radcliffe Arms v The Boot Baldock, SMU v Hitchin Town Supporters Res.

Division Two: Dynamo Letchworth v The Boot Athletic, Kcinsatop Res v Ocean's Eleven, Paynes Park Superstars v Wanderers Res, Walsworth v AC Malone Res, Wilbury v White Horse Arlesey.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists