Finals day are a shining example

PUBLISHED: 12:09 21 September 2006 | UPDATED: 10:54 06 May 2010

Men’s singles open winner James Thomas (right) with runner-up Neil Blake

Men’s singles open winner James Thomas (right) with runner-up Neil Blake

Letchworth s finals day served up a veritable feast of tennis. The club staged 25 junior and senior finals over the course of the afternoon and early evening in glorious summer sunshine. Their finals day was the culmination of the club closed tournament r

Mini tennis green girls champ Sarah Jones (right) and runner-up Elizabeth Hodge

Letchworth's finals day served up a veritable feast of tennis.

The club staged 25 junior and senior finals over the course of the afternoon and early evening in glorious summer sunshine.

Their finals day was the culmination of the club closed tournament run throughout the summer in which more than 200 club members took part.

Sponsored by Toni and Guy Salon of Hitchin, it was a fitting way to celebrate the club's 100th anniversary.

The club closed tournament aims to encourage participation from all club members by including mini tennis events, handicapped tournaments, veteran age group events and singles competitions for lower-rated players who cannot compete on an equal basis with top club players.

Several events were decided by a third set, including a nail-biting ladies' singles final between Janine Stanton and Maddy Walker eventually won by Stanton after a gruelling three hours on court.

Stanton displayed superhuman levels of energy to triumph also in the ladies' doubles and compete in the mixed doubles final.

The men's singles was also tightly contested, with county player James Thomas eventually triumphing over Neil Blake 6-4 in the third set.

Other highlights included the men's handicapped doubles, where Jamie Tunnicliffe and Chris McQue saved several match points before beating Edward and Mike Ringe, and the boys' under-11 singles final between Toby Nicholson and Harry Boyle. The two boys competed superbly for well over two hours before Nicholson closed out the match in a tight third set.

In events for lower-rated club players, Brett Kendall-Torry won a marathon contest against Norman Gunn and Jonathan Moore outlasted veteran Paul Guram in two entertaining battles.

The quality of the club's mini tennis programme was reflected by the level of play on display in the mini orange finals where eight-year-old Imogen Magner defeated Alice Turner, also aged eight, over three sets while Robert Lancaster, another eight-year-old, overcame seven-year-old Joe Riant.

Full results

Mini tennis orange girls: Imogen Magner bt Alice Turner.

Mini tennis orange boys: Robert Lancaster bt Joe Riant.

Mini tennis green girls: Sarah Jones bt Elizabeth Hodge.

Mini tennis green boys: Toby Nicholson bt Julian Farthing.

Girls' U11 singles: Katie Harbon bt Elizabeth Hodge.

Boys' U11 singles: Toby Nicholson bt Harry Boyle.

Girls' U13 singles: Helen Harbon bt Katie Harbon.

Boys' U13 singles: Davis Nicholson bt Ben Wilsher.

Boys' U16 singles: Matt Cartwright bt Scott Lawrence.

Girls' U16 singles: Joanna Welch bt Amy Furlong.

Girls' doubles: Halina Farthing/Liana Osborne bt Katherine Cook/Harriet Cook.

Boys' U14 doubles: Davis Nicholson/Calum Parker bt Edward Ringe/Ben Wilsher.

Boys' U18 doubles: Lochan Sim/Julian Farthing bt Nirinder Singh/Calum Parker.

U18 mixed doubles: Anneka Watts/Ben Wilsher bt Sophie Watts/Edward Ringe.

Ladies' singles open: Janine Stanton bt Maddy Walker.

Men's singles open: James Thomas bt Neil Blake.

Men's clay court singles: John Garland bt Chris Chapman.

Ladies' singles 40+: Cecilia West bt Diana Hensman.

Men's singles 45+: Paul Hammond bt Chris Chapman.

Men's club player singles 3-4: Brett Kendall-Torry bt Norman Gunn.

Men's club player singles 5-6: Jonathan Moore bt Paul Guram.

Ladies' handicapped doubles: Julie Watts/Joanna Welch bt Anneka Watts/Sophie Watts.

Men's handicapped doubles: Jamie Tunnicliffe/Chris McQue bt Edward Ringe/Mike Ringe.

Ladies' doubles: Janine Stanton/Natasha Pitman bt Maddy Walker/Wendy Cottenden.

Men's doubles: Neil Blake/Tim Fitzpatrick bt John Davies/John Bennett.

Mixed doubles: Natasha Pitman/Jerry Rose bt Janine Stanton/John Davies.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists