Fearnhill claim inaugural schools' title

Teenage athletes in North Herts passed their exams with flying colours. This was at the inaugural North Herts schools senior athletics finals at Ridlins Stadium in Stevenage. Exams and coursework deadlines meant in the past that talented Year 11, 12 and

Teenage athletes in North Herts passed their exams with flying colours.

This was at the inaugural North Herts schools' senior athletics finals at Ridlins Stadium in Stevenage.

Exams and coursework deadlines meant in the past that talented Year 11, 12 and 13 athletes were not able to compete in the pinnacle of schools' age athletics.

To overcome this, the North Herts Schools' Athletics Association decided to organise a specific, age appropriate championship event for this age group before the exams.

Many championship best performances were set with Fearnhill School winning the combined team title for girls and boys.

The individual girls' title was won by the closest of margins (one point) by Hitchin Girls' School from Princess Helena College.

Most Read

The boys' title went to Hitchin Boys' School.

Full results

Boys

100m hurdles: 1. J Meyes (KTS) 16.30, 2. J Sunderland (HBS) 16.50, 3. R Slade (Heathcote) 20.00.

100m: 1. A Akinjomo (HBS) 11.40, 2. M Welding (Meridian) 12.10, 3. M Cryan (Fearnhill) 12.10.

200m: 1. B Cooper (Meridian) 23.30, 2. T Brenner (KTS) 23.90, 3. J Johnson (Fearnhill) 24.30.

400m: 1. J Stoppard (HBS) 52.10, 2 C Turner (Fearnhill) 55.50, 3. B Bolawinwra (KTS) 55.80.

800m: 1. J Butina (HBS) 2:12.34, 2. A Brooks (Heathcote) 2:15.1, 3. D O'Riordan (Fearnhill) 2:19.

1500m: =1.C Morris (HBS) 4:55.6 J Bickerstaff (Fearnhill), =3. A Jinkerson (Meridian) 4:59.1 R Morgan (KTS).

3000m: 1. J Dunbar (Nobel) 10:10.98, 2. B Cooper (KTS) 10:13.4, 3. S Whelan (HBS) 10:48.9.

4x100m: 1. HBS 45.90, 2. KTS 47.20, 3. Meridian 47.90.

Long jump: 1. N Stoppard (HBS) 6.30m, 2. B Cooper (Meridian) 5.68m, 3. W Mallins (Marriotts) 5.58m.

High jump: 1. J Sunderland (HBS) 1.65m, 2. K Lupindula (JHN) 1.63m, 3. T Higton (Meridian) 1.60m.

Triple jump: 1. D Nicholas (HBS) 12.30m, 2. T Chitate (Marriotts) 11.94m, 3. J Furness (KTS) 11.67m.

Shot putt: 1. M Smith (Highfield) 11.40m, 2. A Edwards (St Christopher) 10.38m, 3. L Clarke (Barnwell) 10.00m.

Javelin: 1. J White (Heathcote) 38.83m, 2. C Brown (KTS) 38.80m, 3. S Taylor (Nobel) 33.30m.

Discus: 1. A Pennington (Nobel) 28.50m, 2. J Lockyer (HBS) 26.33m, 3. R Streets (KTS) 24.00m.

Girls

100m hurdles: 1. L Welsh (PHC) 17.60, 2. L Harper (Fearnhill) 20.20, 3. S Poon (HGS) 20.50.

100m: 1. J Livermore (HGS) 13.00, 2. O Burke (St Francis) 13.70, 3. S Kemp (Fearnhill) 13.90.

200m: 1 J Shroomer (St.Francis) 28.80, 2. M Jones (Heathcote) 29.90, 3. R Barron (Meridian) 30.00.

400m: =1. A.McIntyre (PHC) 68.60 L Baldwin (Fearnhill), 3. C Nightingale (HGS) 69.70.

800m: 1. K Watkins (HGS) 2:43.56, 2. L O'Connor (Heathcote) 2:47.8, 3. S Ward (Fearnhill) 2:48.9.

1500m: 1. C Purvis (JHN) 5:07.80, 2. V Little (Highfield) 5:23.4, 3. K Long (St.Francis) 5:41.5.

4x100m: 1. HGS 46.40, 2. St Francis 57.20, 3. Nobel 57.40.

Long jump: 1. L Scanes (Heathcote) 4.41m, 2. L Welch (PHC) 4.39m, 3. P Winchcombe (Nobel) 4.33m.

High jump: 1. A McIntyre (PHC) 1.40m, 2. E Sayers (Meridian) 1.35m, 3. P Harpur (Fearnhill) 1.30m.

Triple jump: 1. C Nightingale (HGS) 10.23m, 2. T Maranian (Heathcote) 9.14m, 3. K Sukpaung (Marriotts) 8.94m.

Shot putt: 1. A Omolou (St.Francis) 7.51m, 2. J Livermore (HGS) 7.33m, 3. P Gross (Heathcote) 7.22m.

Javelin: 1. K Middleton (PHC) 25.90m, 2. P Addams (Highfield) 22.61m, 3. K Watkins (HGS) 21.28m.

Discus: 1. L Scanes (Heathcote) 21.43m, 2. P Wolton (Fearnhill) 21.40m, 3. C Duesbury (St Francis) 21.04m.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter