Cricket results and fixtures

PUBLISHED: 11:07 20 July 2006 | UPDATED: 10:28 06 May 2010

RESULTS (Saturday, July 15) Home Counties Premier League Division Two (East): Welwyn Garden City 239-5 lost to Knebworth Park 243-7, Stevenage 239-9 bt North Mymms 91 all out. Saracens Herts League Division One: Harpenden 218-9 drew with Hitchin 145-8, Le

RESULTS (Saturday, July 15)

Home Counties Premier League

Division Two (East): Welwyn Garden City 239-5 lost to Knebworth Park 243-7, Stevenage 239-9 bt North Mymms 91 all out.

Saracens Herts League

Division One: Harpenden 218-9 drew with Hitchin 145-8, Letchworth 201-8 drew with Langleybury 114-8.

Division Two: Preston 159-8 lost to Broxbourne 162-1, Abbots Langley 215-7 lost to Knebworth Park II 216-4.

Division Three: Stevenage II 311-8 drew with Eversholt 235-9, Letchworth II 258-6 drew with Botany Bay 231-7, Hertford II 243-6 lost to Datchworth 246-5.

Division Four: Clifton 260-6 drew with Bayford and Hertford 235-6, Ickleford 194 all out lost to Langleybury II 196-6.

Division Five: Knebworth Park III 174 all out lost to Old Owens 178-4, Baldock 109 all out lost to Hatfield Hyde 110-4.

Division Six: Preston II 244-9 bt Watton-at-Stone 202 all out, Letchworth III 176-9 lost to Kings Langley II 178-5, Parkfield and Headstone 277-8 drew with Hitchin II 146-8.

Division Seven: North Enfield II 158 all out lost to Graveley 159-2.

Division Eight: Northwood II 229-8 bt Weston 109 all out, Knebworth Park IV 144 all out bt Flamstead 123 all out.

Division Nine: Old Camdenians II 270-6 bt Stevenage III 202 all out, Allenburys 79 all out lost to Ickleford Cricketers 80-0, Sawbridgeworth III 166-9 tied with Datchworth II 166 all out.

Division 10: Harpenden Dolphins 82 all out lost to Knebworth Park V 83-0, Ickleford II 262-2 bt St Albans IV 185 all out, Chorleywood III 133 all out lost to Letchworth IV 135-4, Clifton II 176 all out lost to Bragbury 180-7, Boxmoor II 233-7 lost to Baldock II 234-6.

Division 12: Old Owens III 100 all out lost to Knebworth Park VI 103-3, Stevenage IV 181 all out lost to Old Camdenians III 182-5, Datchworth III 239-9 bt Met Police Bushey III 184 all out.

Division 13: Sawbridgeworth V 125 all out lost to Letchworth V 126-3.

(Sunday, July 16)

Broadview Windows

North Herts League

Division One: Baldock Town 164-6 bt Breachwood Green 81 all out, Great Gaddesden 153 all out lost to Offley and Stopsley 154-7, Holwell 174 all out bt Hatfield 126 all out, Houghton Town 124-3 bt Crawley Green Nomads 120 all out.

Division Two: Codicote 181-5 bt Graveley 177-8, Ickleford 189-6 lost to St Joseph's 224-7, Reed 217-6 lost to Weston 220-1, Rosslyn 173-9 lost to Datchworth 212-8.

FIXTURES (Saturday, July 22)

Home Counties Premier League

Division Two (East): Hertford v Stevenage, North Mymms v Knebworth Park.

Saracens Herts League

Division One: St Margaretsbury v Letchworth, Hitchin v St Albans.

Division Two: Preston v Flitwick, Knebworth Park II v Kings Langley.

Division Three: Stevenage II v Totteridge, Harpenden II v Letchworth II, Dunstable II v Datchworth.

Division Four: Clifton v Bushey, Ickleford v North Enfield.

Division Five: Baldock v West Herts II, St Albans West Indian v Knebworth Park III.

Division Six: Old Camdenians v Hitchin II, Letchworth III v Southgate Compton, Little B Sahibs v Preston II.

Division Seven: Graveley v Ware.

Division Eight: Knebworth Park IV v Weston.

Division Nine: Datchworth II v Allenburys, Old Owens II v Ickleford Cricketers, Waltham Cross Rosedale II v Stevenage III.

Division 10: Cockfosters III v Baldock II, Old Cholmeleians II v Ickleford II, Knebworth Park V v St Albans IV, Bragbury v Hatfield Hyde II, Chorleywood III v Clifton II, Northwood III v Letchworth IV.

Division 12: Hemel Hempstead V v Knebworth Park VI, Stevenage IV v Old Owens III, Old Camdenians III v Datchworth III.

(Sunday, July 23)

Broadview Windows

North Herts League

Division One: Baldock Town v Holwell, Crawley Green Nomads v Offley and Stopsley, Breachwood Green v Great Gaddesden, Hatfield v Therfield and Kelshall.

Division Two: Graveley v Cricketers, Rosslyn v Titanic, St Joseph's v Codicote, Weston v Ickleford.

Saracens Herts League Development Divisions

Group A: Stevenage v Abbots Langley, Welwyn Garden City v Letchworth.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet