Champions exit the senior cup in tough encounter

The Stevenage Sunday League has often provided teams in the latter stages of the Herts Senior Cup. However, there are no survivors this season as it enters the quarter-final stage after league champions Nirankari Sports Sabha were beaten in a tough encoun

The Stevenage Sunday League has often provided teams in the latter stages of the Herts Senior Cup.

However, there are no survivors this season as it enters the quarter-final stage after league champions Nirankari Sports Sabha were beaten in a tough encounter.

With the borough council doing the league a massive turn by providing a pitch at late notice, the teams took to the field at Shephalbury Park.

Queens Head from Sandridge took the lead before Scott Orphanou equalised for the home side.

They took the lead when a free-kick was floated into the box and Adam Lamacraft struck a superb volley. By half-time, QH had restored parity.

A header from a corner put the away side in front again before Nirankari pushed for the game, and got caught twice on the break.

Most Read

The other game on Sunday took place at The Thomas Alleyne School in the KLM Challenge Cup.

It was a bruising battle played on a surface which naturally turned boggy.

Probuild took the lead when Steve Skinner hooked home from close-in after a cross was headed towards him.

However, the same man dallied on the ball, hit it against Paul Herring, who side-footed home the equaliser for Bedwell Athletic as they rallied against the strong wind for the remainder of the first half.

Goalkeepers Stu Howard (Probuild) and Aaron Springham (Bedwell) pulled off some superb saves to keep the scores level, while Gary Pomfret also hit the Bedwell bar - twice.

With 20 minutes remaining, Bedwell's Paul Underwood was adjudged to have fouled the goalbound Terry Pateman, Tony Lister slotted home the penalty.

Herring managed to send the game into extra-time with a last-gasp equaliser.

He managed to slot his shot through keeper Howard's legs, only to see it hold up in the boggy goalmouth. However, he then won the race against a defender and slid it home.

Just five minutes from a penalty shoot-out, substitute Gary Hewlett chased down Howard after an overhit through ball.

The Probuild keeper managed to shovel the ball through his own legs and presented Hewlett with an open goal to send Bedwell into the last eight, where they will face either Dun Cow or Pig and Whistle.

It was revenge for Bedwell who were beaten at the semi-final stage last season by a then Division One Probuild in the last minute.

There was a great performance from referee David Bailey as he managed to keep a lid on most things during the game.

The surviving county cup teams are Nirankari Sports Sabha Res, who play in the junior cup quarter-finals on February 10, while Pig and Whistle and Dun Cow Res look to reach the same stage in the intermediate cup this Sunday.

* Compiled by Darren 'Statto' Jones (statto@cssfl.co.uk, www.cssfl.co.uk)

RESULTS

Sunday, January 20

Herts Sunday Senior Cup, round four: Nirankari SS 2 Queens Head (Sandridge) 5.

KLM Challenge Cup, round two: Probuild 2 Bedwell Ath 3 (aet).

FIXTURES

Sunday, January 27

Herts Sunday Intermediate Cup, round five: Pig and Whistle v Cheshunt (RE3), Woodside v Dun Cow Res (10.30am).

KLM Challenge Cup, round one: A1 Trophies v Yorkshire Grey (PP3), Breachwood L v Pied Piper (10.15am, Brea), Old Social v Nirankari SS (RE5), Stev Fencing v JAP Builders (10.15am, Alle).

Premier Division: Bedwell Ath v Dun Cow (HP2), Broadhall v Mallard (10am, SP4), DC Out Bar v Probuild (Alle).

Division One: Putterills v Peartree (CW4), Stev Colts OB v Times Club (10.30am, SP5).

Division Two: Morecambe W v Aston Ath (CP2), SCS v Marquis of Lorne (PP5), Tom Tiddlers T v Bottles Res (KG1).

Division Three: Hogshead v MBDA (CP3), MC Racing v ProCladd (RE4), Stev Leisure v King Pin Utd (Marr).

Division Four: Nirankari SS Res v Coach and Horses (PP1), Rileys v Broadhall Res (KG3), Roebuck Gate v Woolmer Grn Foxes (10am, SP3).

Invitation Cup: Pin Green (0v1) Fox (HP3).

(All league and Invitation Cup games kick-off 10.15am, cup games 10am,

unless otherwise stated)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter