Stevenage on the road in Carabao Cup for first time since 2018

Stevenage celebrate their penalty shoot-out win over Luton Town in last year's Carabao Cup.

Stevenage celebrate their penalty shoot-out win over Luton Town in last year's Carabao Cup. - Credit: DAVID LOVEDAY/TGS PHOTO

Stevenage have been drawn away in the Carabao Cup for the first time since 2018 - with a trip to familiar cup rivals.

Boro have played Reading four times previously, all four coming in the FA Cup, the last of them a 3-0 third-round defeat in January of 2018.

And they will be off to the Madejski Stadium after the draw for the first round of the new season. 

Their last away game in the competition was at Norwich City, James Ball scoring in a 3-1 loss at Carrow Road.

Three years ago it was a home game with Southend United that ended their hopes while the 2020-2021 season ended on penalties after a 3-3 draw with Portsmouth.

Last year they had two home draws, the second with Wycombe Wanderers after beating Luton Town in round one.

The match will be played in the week beginning Monday, August 8.

Stevenage's League Two fixtures were announced earlier with day one on July 30 taking them to Tranmere Rovers.

Most Read

They also found out the full make-up of their Papa John's Trophy group, with Tottenham Hotspur U21 joining Peterborough United and Wycombe Wanderers.

They played Spurs youngsters at the same stage last season, losing 4-3 at the Lamex. 

EFL Carabao League Cup 2022-2023 - first round draw in full

1.Blackburn Rovers v Hartlepool United
2.Harrogate Town v Stockport County
3.Bolton Wanderers v Salford City
4.Morecambe v Stoke City
5.Blackpool v Barrow
6.West Bromwich Albion v Sheffield United
7.Sheffield Wednesday v Sunderland
8.Grimsby Town v Crewe Alexandra
9.Mansfield Town v Derby County
10.Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers
11.Middlesbrough v Barnsley
12.Bradford City v Hull City
13.Rochdale v Burton Albion
14.Doncaster Rovers v Lincoln City
15.Huddersfield Town v Preston North End
16.Shrewsbury Town v Carlisle United
17.Port Vale v Rotherham United
18.Fleetwood Town v Wigan Athletic
19.Norwich City v Birmingham City
20.Coventry City v Bristol City
21.Northampton Town v Wycombe Wanderers
22.Cardiff City v Portsmouth
23.Charlton Athletic v Queens Park Rangers
24.Crawley Town v Bristol Rovers
25.Walsall v Swindon Town
26.Ipswich Town v Colchester United
27.Luton Town v Newport County
28.Reading v Stevenage
29.Plymouth Argyle v Peterborough United
30.AFC Wimbledon v Gillingham
31.Cheltenham Town v Exeter City
32.MK Dons v Sutton United
33.Forest Green Rovers v Leyton Orient
34.Cambridge United v Millwall
35.Oxford United v Swansea City