Are you a Comet Sports Award finalist?

PUBLISHED: 11:34 09 January 2006 | UPDATED: 09:24 06 May 2010

JUDGING for this year s Comet Sports Awards, run in association with North Hertfordshire College, took place on Friday, December 9. All the finalists have been chosen and the full list for the 12 categories is shown below. The awards night is being held a

JUDGING for this year's Comet Sports Awards, run in association with North Hertfordshire College, took place on Friday, December 9.

All the finalists have been chosen and the full list for the 12 categories is shown below.

The awards night is being held at the Stevenage site of main sponsors North Hertfordshire College on Friday, January 20. The evening will start at 8pm and guests should arrive at 7pm for 7.15pm.

As well as main sponsors North Hertfordshire College, other backing is coming from Letchworth GC Heritage Foundation, AVC, ESP, Stevenage Borough Council, Stevenage Leisure Limited, GlaxoSmithKline, MBDA, the Stevenage School Sports Co-ordinator Partnership and Marshall Trophies and Signs.

The finalists for all the categories are in alphabetical order:

Sportsman of the Year (sponsored by Letchworth GC Heritage Foundation)

Roger Biggs

John Mayor

Tim Saunders-Mullins

Sportswoman of the Year (sponsored by The Comet)

Natalie Barnard

Victoria Pendleton

Joylyn Saunders-Mullins

Team of the Year (sponsored by AVC)

Letchworth GC Eagles U11/U12 Blues football team

Lodge Farm Primary School football team

Shefford Saints U15 Girls football team

Service to Sport (sponsored by North Hertfordshire College)

Grahame Bowles

Chris Hirons

Clare Roskilly

Coach of the Year (sponsored by ESP)

Billy Brogan

Karen Dodsworth

Pat Maguire, Mick Carroll and Doug Tyler

Club of the Year (sponsored by Stevenage Borough Council)

Letchworth Rugby Club girls' section

Letchworth Tennis, Squash and Croquet Club

Stevenage Hockey Club

Youth Achievement (sponsored by Stevenage Leisure Limited)

Faye Barnard

Danzelle St Louis Hamilton

Rachel Williams

Veteran Achievement (sponsored by North Hertfordshire College)

Roger Biggs

Anne Graves

Joylyn Saunders-Mullins

Disability Award (sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline)

Phillip Gardner

Paul Pearce

Clare Roskilly (on behalf of Lister Tennis Club)

Against all Odds (sponsored by MBDA)

Roger Biggs

Joylyn Saunders-Mullins

Tim Saunders-Mullins

Schools, under-11 (sponsored by Stevenage School Sports Co-ordinator Partnership)

Featherstone Wood Primary School

Lodge Farm Primary School

William Ransom Primary School

Schools, 11 and over (sponsored by Marshall Trophies and Signs)

Hitchin Boys' School

Hitchin Girls' School

Marriotts School - A Sports College

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists