A family affair

The Hitchin Sunday Football League Red Star ICL returned to the top of the Hitchin Sunday League Premier Division after a 4-1 victory at AEK Letchworth. Micky Smith scored for the home side, but goals from James Campbell (two), Chris Kennedy and Chris Ree

The Hitchin Sunday Football League

Red Star ICL returned to the top of the Hitchin Sunday League Premier Division after a 4-1 victory at AEK Letchworth.

Micky Smith scored for the home side, but goals from James Campbell (two), Chris Kennedy and Chris Reeves ensured it was Red Star who took the points.

PJ Hitchin will need other results to go their way but they still must consider themselves to be in with a chance of a top two finish after beating Cannon 4-2.


You may also want to watch:


Craig Skelton (two), Ryan Foster and Ricky Small scored for PJ, while Cannon replied with strikes from Chris Gilroy and Phil Thomas.

In Division One, Lewis Littlechild, Tony Beedell, Kevin Thomas, Mark Shelley and Kevin Smith all scored as Baldock Engine romped to a 5-1 win against Kcinsatop Res.

Most Read

Cannon Res won their first game of the season as they beat Chequers Stotfold 5-3 thanks to goals from Nick Ryall (two), Grant Littlewood (two) and Matt Konopka. Chequers replied with goals from Darren Westbrook and Gareth Head (two).

Ben L'Honore continued where he left off as he bagged another treble as The Park beat second placed Wanderers 7-3.

Other goals came from Stephen Monaghan, Lee Gibbs, Carl Baverstock and Gary Dowling.

AC Malone Res won the only game in?Division Two, moving themselves off the bottom of the table as a result.

They secured a 4-1 victory, Paul Lamont, Darren Matthews, Rob Dowler and Adam Watson scoring for Malone while Alex Taylor responded with the solitary Oceans contribution.

Green Man Ickleford were too good for Three Tuns Galacticos, securing an emphatic 6-1 win.

Top of the table Operation Swordfish continue to beat all that come before them as they dispatched Wanderers Res 4-1, Kane Dougherty, Terry Kitchener, Dean Hockley and Karl Milligan with the goals.

The Subsidiary Cup commenced on the first weekend back.

There were wins in group one for Angels Reply who beat HTS Barleycorn 2-1, and Broadmead who beat Dynamo Letchworth 4-3 despite goals from Jim Maden (two) and Ben Pemberton.

Premier Division Crown Stotfold beat Clifton Sunday 6-1 with goals shared between Luke Nichol, Matt Evans (penalty), Matt Franklin, Dave Coles, Roy Boon and Steve Young who scored past his son!

Mark Gilchrist fired home a late consolation for Clifton.

The Phoenix won 5-1 against Paynes Park, Dave Thomas (two), James Smith, Cameron Brawley and Luke Harkins netting for Phoenix.

In group two, Andy Bonner, Stev Cox and Adam Meyers scored to give Radcliffe Arms a 3-2 win against North Herts Hatters.

Lewis Healiss and Matt Driver were on target as Jackmans Jackdaws beat Walsworth 2-0.

Whitwell thumped Wilbury 10-1, Wayne Kirby helping himself to four, while other goals came courtesy of Simon Chipperfield, Tommy Farrelly, Paul Stagg, Wes Batten, Matt Gilmore and Todd Sharples.

n All the latest news and views from the league can be found at www.hsfleague.com

Please supply details of your team's goalscorers each week to have them included in The Comet.

Either text 07867 839458 or send an email to Leighton.machin@uk.fujitsu.com

Copy deadline is Monday at 5pm, so please ensure all details are sent across before lunchtime on that day.

RESULTS

Sunday, January 6

Premier Division: AEK Letchworth 1 Red Star ICL 4, Cannon 2 PJ Hitchin 4.

Division One: Baldock Engine 5 Kcinsatop Res 1, Chequers Stotfold 3 Cannon Res 5, Wanderers 3 The Park 7, Whitwell Res 1 SMU 0.

Division Two: AC Malone Res 4 Ocean's Eleven 1.

Division Three: Green Man Ickleford 6 Three Tuns Galacticos 1, Operation?Swordfish 4 Wanderers Res 1, SMU Res 0 Shillington Sunday 1.

Subsidiary Cup, Group One: Angels Reply 2 HTS Barleycorn 1, Broadmead 4 Dynamo Letchworth 3, Clifton Sunday 1 Crown Stotfold 6, The Phoenix 5 Paynes Park 1.

Group two: North Herts Hatters 2 Radcliffe Arms 3, Offley Parish v AC Malone (off), Jackmans Jackdaws 2 Walsworth 0, Wilbury 1 Whitwell 10.

FIXTURES

Sunday, January 13

Premier Division Cup, round two: HTS?Barleycorn v AEK?Letchworth, Crown?Stotfold v PJ?Hitchin, AC?Malone v Kcinsatop, Whitwell v Cannon.

Division One Cup, round two: Angels Reply v SMU, Cannon Res v The Park, Chequers Stotfold v Baldock?Engine.

Division Two Cup, round one: Walsworth v North Herts Hatters.

Division Three Cup, round two: Paynes Park v Operation Swordfish, Clifton Sunday v The Phoenix, SMU Res v Three Tuns Galacticos, Shillington?Sunday v Wanderers Res.

Division One: Wanderers v Whitwell Res.

Division Two: AC Malone Res v Shillington, Broadmead v Wilbury, Dynamo Letchworth v Jackmans Jackdaws.

Reserves Cup, round one: Kcinsatop Res v HTS Barleycorn Res.

Subsidiary Cup, group two: Offley Parish v Radcliffe Arms.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus