Stevenage Borough Council 2018 election candidates confirmed

PUBLISHED: 15:41 09 April 2018 | UPDATED: 15:59 10 April 2018

Labour now have 26 seats on Stevenage Borough Council, while the Conservatives have nine and Liberal Democrats have four.Picture: Archant

Labour now have 26 seats on Stevenage Borough Council, while the Conservatives have nine and Liberal Democrats have four.Picture: Archant

Archant

The full list of candidates has been confirmed ahead of elections to Stevenage Borough Council next month.

The borough council has 39 seats. Ahead of the elections, there 27 Labour councillors, nine Conservatives and three Liberal Democrats.

Elections are being held on May 3 for 13 wards. Labour are defending nine seats, the Conservatives are defending three and the Lib Dems are defending one.

There are a total of 13 candidates each for Labour and the Conservatives, with 11 Liberal Democrat candidates and seven for the Greens.

If you haven’t already, you must register to vote by Tuesday, April 17. To find out more about voting and the elections, have a look at stevenage.gov.uk/about-the-council/elections-and-voting.

The candidates in each seat are as follows:

Bandley Hill:

• Andrew David Anderson (Lib Dem)

• Nicholas Rohan Foster (Conservative)

• Joan Elizabeth Lloyd (Labour)

Bedwell:

• Michelle Mary Frith (Conservative)

• Lizzy Kelly (Labour)

• Victoria Louise Snelling (Green)

Chells:

• Pam Stuart (Labour)

• Tom Wren (Lib Dem)

• Matthew Paul Wyatt (Conservative)

Longmeadow:

• Doug Bainbridge (Conservative)

• Stephen John Booth (Lib Dem)

• David Stanley Wood (Labour)

Manor:

• Matthew Austin Clarke (Conservative)

• David R S Martin (Labour)

• Andy McGuinness (Lib Dem)

Martins Wood:

• Joseph George Barnes (Conservative)

• Jill Brinkworth (Lib Dem)

• Lloyd James Briscoe (Labour)

Old Town:

• Monika Elizabeth Cherney-Craw (Labour)

• Jody Elizabeth Hanafin (Conservative)

• Mason Daniel Neal Humberstone (Lib Dem)

• Elizabeth Genevieve Sturges (Green)

Pin Green:

• Charlie Laing (Conservative)

• Vicky Lovelace (Green)

• Lin Martin-Haugh (Labour)

Roebuck:

• Nigel Robert Bye (Lib Dem)

• Alex Farquharson (Conservative)

• Martin John Malocco (Green)

• Sarah-Jane Potter (Labour)

Shephall:

• Paul Matthew Barber (Lib Dem)

• Rob Broom (Labour)

• Michael Stevenage Hearn (Conservative)

• Michael Andrew Malocco (Green)

St Nicholas:

• Sandra Anne Barr (Labour)

• Naomi Ruth Collins (Green)

• Matthew Benjamin Robert Snell (Lib Dem)

• Amanda Tandi (Conservative)

Symonds Green:

• Clive Hearmon (Lib Dem)

• Sharon Jane Taylor (Labour)

• Richard David Warr (Green)

• Alex Young (Conservative)

Woodfield:

• Phil Bibby (Conservative)

• Neil Geoffrey Brinkworth (Lib Dem)

• Irfan Javed (Labour)

More news stories

Yesterday, 22:35

Proud Hitchin lad and talented singer-wongwriter Alex Francis has been speaking to Layth Yousif ahead of his live gig at Club 85 on Thursday. Read on for his in-depth Q&A on playing in New York, writing in Nashville and why 2019 is shaping up to be his year...

Yesterday, 18:02

A lane closure is in place on the A602 between Hitchin and Stevenage following a collision between a car and a lorry.

Yesterday, 17:54

A 14-year-old boy has today been sentenced to five years in a detention centre for the stabbing of another teenager in Letchworth during a row over £20.

Yesterday, 16:45

Queues are building on the A602 between Hitchin and Stevenage following a collision near the roundabout for the A1(M) Junction 8.

Most read stories

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the The Comet e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

The Comet weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy