Stand up and be counted - North Herts Candidates

IT is local election time in just one week. Voters from around Comet country will have a chance to have their say next Thursday (May 3) and elect a third of the councillors at Stevenage Borough Council. The same applies for Mid Bedfordshire District Counc

IT is local election time in just one week. Voters from around Comet country will have a chance to have their say next Thursday (May 3) and elect a third of the councillors at Stevenage Borough Council. The same applies for Mid Bedfordshire District Council.

For North Hertfordshire District Council all of the seats are up for election because of boundary changes in the council brought about by the Boundary Commission.

Here we list all the wards up for grabs and the candidates hoping for your vote.

Go online at www.thecomet.net on Thursday night for full live updates of the Stevenage poll. The North Herts and Mid Beds results will be posted when declared on Friday.

NORTH Hertfordshire District Council is currently Conservative-controlled, with 33 councillors to Labour's nine and the Liberal Democrat's seven.

At the upcoming elections Conservatives have 40 candidates standing, the Liberal Democrats have 33; Labour has 27, Green Party 17 and one from the UK Independence Party and one independent, who is a candidate in Codicote.

Most Read

Arbury

Ian Simpson (Lib Dem)

Andrew Young (Con)

Baldock East

Marilyn Kirkland (Lib Dem)

Les Wilsher (Con)

Baldock Town

Sylvia Gallagher (Lib Dem)

Marcus Keighley (Lib Dem)

Ian Knighton (Con)

Peter Mardell (Lab)

Michael Muir (Con)

Michael Weeks (Con)

Robert Young (Lib Dem)

Cadwell

Richard Canning (Lib Dem)

Tricia Gibbs (Con)

Austin Smith (Lab)

Chesfield

Lee Downie (Lib Dem)

Karen Harding (Con)

Sal Jarvis (Lib Dem)

Codicote

Harold Bland (Green)

Tom Brindley (Con)

Jan Burnell (Lab)

John McGregor (Ind)

Hitchin Bearton

Judi Billing (Lab)

Charles Bunker (Con)

Pat Cherry (Con)

Susan Dye (Green)

George Howe (Green)

Andrew Ircha (Lib Dem)

Heather Macmillan (Lib Dem)

Linda Maynard (Lib Dem)

Deepak Sangha (Lab)

Martin Stears (Lab)

Tony Strong (Cons)

Ashley Walker (Green)

Hitchin Highbury

Clare Body (Lib Dem)

Alan Brookman (Green)

Paul Clark (Lib Dem)

Mark Crawley (Lab)

Mark Hanson (Con)

Bob Mardon (Green)

Tabitha Middleton (Green)

Lawrence Oliver (Lib Dem)

Sarah Wren (Con)

Hitchin Oughton

David Billing (Lab)

Penny Brook (Con)

Ronald Clark (Lib Dem)

Joan Kirby (Lab)

Stephen Parker (Con)

Sarah Pond (Green)

Heather Summers (Green)

Hitchin Priory

Allison Ashley (Con)

Min Birdsey (Lab)

Chris Honey (Green)

Michael Lott (Lib Dem)

Teresa Loveday (Green)

Richard Thake (Con)

John White (Lib Dem)

Hitchin Walsworth

Barbara Clark (Lib Dem)

Ryan Johnson (Lab)

Bernard Lovewell (Con)

Alan Millard (Con)

Ray Shakespeare-Smith (Con)

Derek Sheard (Lab)

David Shirley (Lib Dem)

Roger Wood (Lab)

Giles Woodruff (Green)

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

David Ashton (Green Party)

David Barnard (Con)

Clare Billing (Lab)

Peter Johnson (Lib Dem)

David Miller (Con)

Claire Strong (Con)

Kimpton

John Bishop (Con)

Oliver Jarvis (Lib Dem)

Jean Wood (Lab)

Knebworth

Alan Bardett (Con)

William Berrington (Green)

John Burnell (Lab)

Jane Gray (Con)

Harry Painter (Lab)

Debra Wilkins (Lib Dem)

Letchworth East

Mertsi Fisher (Lib Dem)

Arthur Jarman (Lab)

Lorna Kercher (Lab)

Michael Paterson (Con)

Diane Proudlove (Con)

Rebecca Winder (Lib Dem)

Letchworth Grange

Jean Andrews (Lab)

Monica Bloxham (Con)

Simon Bloxham (Con)

Allison Dear (Con)

Tony Eden (Lab)

Julie Inwood (Lib Dem)

David Kearns (Lab)

Letchworth South East

John Barry (UKIP)

John Booth (Con)

Julian Cunningham (Con)

Alison Kingman (Lib Dem)

Nicholas Kissen (Lab)

Kevin Lake (Lab)

David Levett (Con)

John Winder (Lib Dem)

Julia Winter (Lib Dem)

Letchworth South West

Eric Blakeley (Green)

Melissa Davey (Con)

Clem Harcourt (Lib Dem)

Jon Hart (Green)

Terry Hone (Con)

Heidi Mollart-Griffin (Green)

Lynda Needham (Con)

Headley Parkins (Lab)

Martin Penny (Lib Dem)

John Winder (Lib Dem)

Letchworth Wilbury

Gary Grindal (Lab)

Ian Mantle (Lab)

Elliot Needham (Con)

Pradeep Sharma (Con)

Ursula Winder (Lib Dem)

Weston and Sandon

Steve Jarvis (Lib Dem)

Catherine Rowell (Con)