Local Elections 2019: North Herts council leader loses seat after drawing straws

PUBLISHED: 13:27 03 May 2019 | UPDATED: 11:31 10 May 2019

NHDC leader Lynda Needham has lost her Letchworth South West seat after a drawing of lots. Picture: North Herts District Council

NHDC leader Lynda Needham has lost her Letchworth South West seat after a drawing of lots. Picture: North Herts District Council

Archant

North Herts District Council's Conservative leader Lynda Needham has lost her seat as Letchworth South West councillor to the Liberal Democrats' Sean Prendergast after drawing the short straw - following a dead heat between the pair.

- Diana Joyce Newson (Green), 181 votes

Hitchin Walsworth

- Ying Han (Lib Dem), 255 votes

- William Lavin (Green), 393 votes

- Mark Russell (Conservative), 570 votes

- Kay Tart (Labour), 994 votes (ELECTED)

Hitchwood, Offa & Hoo

- David Barnard (Conservative), 1,149 votes (ELECTED)

- Nicky Clark (Green), 360 votes

- Anton Jungreuthmayer (Labour), 260 votes

- Marilyn Parkin (Lib Dem), 305 votes

Letchworth Grange

- Steven Adelantado (UKIP), 234 votes

- Conor Brogan (Labour), 563 votes

- Sarah Cope (Green), 172 votes

- Morgan Derbyshire (Conservative), 708 votes (ELECTED)

- Josh Hamilton (Lib Dem), 187 votes

Letchworth South East

- Andrew Clare (Conservative), 783 votes

- Adem Ruggiero-Cakir (Labour), 796 votes (ELECTED)

- Sidney Start (UKIP), 242 votes

Letchworth South West

- Jean Andrews (Labour), 279 votes

- Wendy Gross (UKIP), 218 votes

- Lynda Needham (Conservative), 800 votes

- Nicholas Newson (Green), 201 votes

- Sean Prendergast (Lib Dem), 800 votes (ELECTED after draw)

Royston Heath

- Amy Bourke-Waite (Labour), 119 votes

- Sarah Dingley (Conservative), 538 votes

- Katherine Shann (Green), 134 votes

- Carol Stanier (Lib Dem), 963 votes (ELECTED)

Royston Meridian

- Christopher Arquati (UKIP), 147 votes

- Karen Harmel (Green), 140 votes

- Tony Hunter (Conservative), 699 votes (ELECTED)

- Stephen Lockett (Labour), 147 votes

- Peter Rice (Lib Dem), 340 votes

Royston Palace

- Angela Clark (Green), 170 votes

- Amy Di Capite (Lib Dem), 180 votes

- Jean Green (Conservative), 474 votes (ELECTED)

- Rob Inwood (Labour), 415 votes

Weston and Sandon

- Michael Hearn (Conservative), 109 votes

- Steve Jarvis (Lib Dem), 601 votes (ELECTED)

- Headley Parkins (Labour), 19 votes

- Des Stephens (Green), 25 votes

Related articles

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the The Comet

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists