Easter service round-up for North Herts and Stevenage, 2017

The Palm Sunday service at St Mary's Church in Hitchin, with Canon Michael Roden and Rev Dan Drew le

The Palm Sunday service at St Mary's Church in Hitchin, with Canon Michael Roden and Rev Dan Drew leading and director of music Alan Childs conducting the choir. Photo: Margaret Khinmaung - Credit: Archant

Those looking to mark Easter by attending one or more church services in Stevenage and North Herts over the next few days have many options.

Easter celebrates the resurrection of Jesus from the dead, which according to the New Testament happened three days after he was buried following his crucifixion at Calvary around AD 30.

The Comet has listed many of the services scheduled for Maundy Thursday, Good Friday, Holy Saturday and Easter Sunday below.

Maundy Thursday:

Stevenage


You may also want to watch:


• St Andrew and St George: 7.30pm. Mass of the Lord’s Supper and Watch.

• Christ the King: 11.15am. Reflective non-eucharistic service.

Most Read

• Holy Trinity: 7.45pm. Sung eucharist and watch to midnight.

• Great Ashby: 6.30pm. Meal, meditation and communion at Great Ashby Community Centre.

Hitchin

• St Mary’s: 7.30pm. Sung eucharist, foot-washing and stripping of altars.

• Holy Saviour: 8pm. sung eucharist and stripping of altars, then vigil.

• St Mark’s: 8pm. Iona-style communion.

• St Faith’s: 7pm. Holy communion with foot-washing and vigil.

• The Hub Church: 7.30pm. Reflective service at Thomas Bellamy House.

• Tilehouse Street Baptist: 7pm. Reflective service with supper and communion, with Christchurch.

• Hitchin Christian Centre: 7.30pm. Passover reflection.

Letchworth

• St Michael’s: 8pm. Solemn mass of the Last Supper, with foot washing and watch until midnight.

• St Thomas’: 8pm. Communion with preparation for Good Friday.

• St Paul’s: 7.30pm. Holy communion with meal, followed by vigil at All Saints’ in Willian.

Baldock

• St Mary’s: 7pm communion of the Last Supper and shared meal in church hall, 8.30pm watch at the Garden of Gethsemane in church hall, 9.55pm compline.

St Paul’s Walden

• All Saints’: 8pm. Holy communion.

Wymondley

• Baptist church: 7.30pm. Holy communion.

Good Friday:

Stevenage

• Walk of Witness: Starts at 10am, from the Bowling Green to the town centre.

• Holy Trinity: Morning and evening prayer at 9am and 5.15pm. Messy Church from 12 noon to 2pm.

• All Saints’: 3pm. Reflective service.

Hitchin

• Walk of Witness: 10.30am. Starts at Bancroft Gardens, walking to Market Place for a united service.

• St Mary’s: 9.30am family service, 12 noon meditation on the cross, 2pm John Stainer’s The Crucifixion.

• Holy Saviour: 9am storyteller service, 2pm liturgy service.

• St Mark’s: 9.30am prayer and reflection, 2.30pm to 4.30pm family Easter workshop.

• St Faith’s: 9.30am. Act of worship.

• Our Lady’s: 10am morning prayer, 3pm liturgy of the Passion, 6.30pm stations of the cross.

• Tilehouse Street Baptist: 9.30am, 7.45pm tenebrae service.

• Walsworth Road Baptist: 9.30am.

• Christchurch: 9.30am.

• NT Church of God: 9am.

• Hitchin Christian Centre: 9am.

Letchworth

• Act of Witness: 11am. Meet at Broadway Gardens.

• St Michael’s: 10am stations of the cross and 2pm solemn liturgy of the Lord’s passion.

• St Thomas’: 11am Act of Witness outside WH Smith, 10am to 12.30pm Easter workshop for young people, and 2pm to 3pm devotions.

• St Paul’s: 10am. All-age service.

• All Saints’, Willian: 2pm. An hour at the cross, followed by meditation.

Baldock

• St Mary’s: 11am singing and children’s activities at Tesco, 12.30pm soup lunch in church hall, 2pm glory of the cross, 5pm evening prayer.

• Christchurch: 10.30am. All-age interactive explanation of Passover at Knights Templar School, led by Tom Lori from Messianic Testimony.

Arlesey

• St Peter’s: 12 noon. Hour at the foot of the cross, with music and meditation.

Knebworth

• Walk of Witness: 11.15am. The walk ends this year at Trinity.

Shefford

• Walk of Witness: 11am. Starts at Methodist church, calls at each of the other churches and ends at Baptist church, including open-air service at St Michael’s at about 11.15am.

St Ippolyts

• Church: 12 noon quiet space for private prayer and reflection, 2pm liturgy.

St Paul’s Walden

• Pilgrimage: 10am. Meet at village shop for pilgrimage to church, with children’s workshop and worship at All Saints’ from 10.30am to 12 noon.

Holy Saturday:

Stevenage

• St Andrew and St George: 9pm. Vigil.

• St Mary’s, Shephall: Deanery sunrise service at 6am.

• Bunyan Baptist: 10am. Indoor picnic, food and blankets provide, with craft activities, singing, Christian stories and more.

Hitchin

Our Lady’s: 10am morning prayer, 8pm vigil.

Letchworth

• St Michael’s: 9pm Vigil.

• St Thomas’: 10am. Preparing the church for Easter Sunday.

Baldock

• St Mary’s: 9am morning prayer, 5pm evening prayer.

Shefford

• Catholic church: 8pm. Vigil.

Wymondley

• St Mary’s, Great Wymondley: 7pm. Vigil.

• Baptist church: 10.30am. Coffee morning in the chapel hall, with free hot cross buns and children’s activities.

Easter Sunday:

Stevenage

• St Andrew and St George: 10am.

• Christ the King: 11.15am.

• Holy Trinity: 8am, 9.30am.

• St Mary’s, Shephall: Deanery sunrise service at 6am.

• St Nicholas: 8am holy communion, 9.30am service of the word.

• All Saints’: 9am and 10.30am holy communion.

• Bunyan Baptist: 10.30am, 6.30pm.

• Great Ashby: 10.30am. At Round Diamond School.

Hitchin

• St Mary’s: 8am communion, 9.35am festival eucharist, 11.15am choral communion, 6.30pm choral evensong.

• Holy Saviour: 6am service of light and breakfast, 9.45am sung eucharist.

• St Mark’s: 7am holy communion, 10am family communion with Easter egg hunt.

• St Faith’s: 9.30am all-age communion, 11.30am holy communion.

• The Hub Church: 1pm. Family meal.

• Our Lady’s: 8.30am, 10.30am, 5pm.

• Tilehouse Street Baptist: 9.15am breakfast, 10.30am, 6.30pm communion.

• Walsworth Road Baptist: 6am sunrise service on Pinehill Field, 10.30am all-age service, 6.30pm communion.

• International First-Born Church of the Living God: 12.30. At Tilehouse Street Baptist Church.

• NT Church of God: 11am.

• Christchurch: 9am and 10.45am communion.

• Built on Faith Apostolic: 12.30pm.

• Hitchin Christian Centre: 10.30am. Baptism at The Priory School.

• Spiritualist church: Service starts at 6.30pm with Patrick Carberry.

Letchworth

• St Michael’s: 10.30am. Sung eucharist.

• St Thomas’: 10am. Celebration including decoration of Easter cross, please bring a short-stemmed flower. With Easter egg hunt.

• St Mary’s: 9am. Parish eucharist.

• St Paul’s: 8.30am holy communion and 10am morning worship.

• All Saints’, Willian: 11am. Parish communion.

Baldock

• St Mary’s: 8am holy communion, 9.30 parish communion, 6pm evening prayer.

• Christchurch: 10.30am. At Knights Templar School.

Arlesey

• St Peter’s: 10am. Parish eucharist.

Knebworth

• St Mary’s: Open from 2pm to 5.30pm on Sunday, with Easter Praise service from 5.30pm.

Shefford

• St Michael’s: 10am. Family communion.

• Catholic church: 9am and 5.15pm masses.

• Methodist church: 7.30am holy communion, 9.30am all-age worship.

• Baptist church: 10.30am. Communion.

St Ippolyts

• Church: 8am said communion, 9.15am sung communion.

St Paul’s Walden

• St Martin’s: 9.30am. Holy communion.

• All Saints’: 11am. Holy communion.

Stotfold

• Methodist church: 9.30am. Joint service with Arlesey at Stotfold.

Wymondley

• St Mary’s, Little Wymondley: 11am. Holy communion.

• Baptist church: 10.45am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter