Candidates to contest Stevenage Borough Council elections

Thirteen seats will be contested on Stevenage Borough Council

Thirteen seats will be contested on Stevenage Borough Council - Credit: Archant

Candidates will contest 13 wards across Stevenage Borough Council in this Thursday’s elections.

A list of candidates for all the wards is featured below.

The Comet will be tweeting on social networking site Twitter using #Cometelections live from the election count held in Stevenage on Thursday evening, as well as posting results as they come in via our website.

BANDLEY HILL

? Amanda Dilley (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)


You may also want to watch:


? Sharon Hearn (Con)

? Joan Lloyd (Lab)

Most Read

? Barbara Segadelli (Lib Dem)

BEDWELL

? Michelle Calcutt (Con)

? Elaine Connolly (Lab)

? Steve Glennon (Trade Unioninsts and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Sheila Hamilton (UKIP)

? Gareth Steiner (Lib Dem)

CHELLS

? Andrew Anderson (Lib Dem)

? Julie Seddon (UKIP)

? Pam Stuart (Lab)

? Matthew Wyatt (Con)

LONGMEADOW

? Douglas Bainbridge (Lab)

? Ralph Baskerville (Lib Dem)

? Matthew Hurst (Con)

? Helen Kerr (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Mark Williams (UKIP)

MANOR

? Colleen Blyth (UKIP)

? Craig Heath (Con)

? Keelan Henry (Lab)

? Andy McGuinness (Lib Dem)

MARTINS WOOD

? Lloyd Briscoe (Lab)

? Billy Hamilton (UKIP)

? Michael Hearn (Con)

OLD TOWN

? Jamie Fraser (Con)

? Christopher Saunders (Lab)

? Matthew Snell (Lib Dem)

? Elizabeth Sturges (Green)

? Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester (UKIP)

PIN GREEN

? Rhian Clare (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Lin Martin-Haugh (Lab)

? Paul Mould (Con)

? Liam Rafferty (UKIP)

ROEBUCK

? Denise Baskerville (Lib Dem)

? Sherma Batson (Lab)

? Bryan Clare (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Vicky Gabriel (UKIP)

? Adam Mitchell (Con)

? Graham White (Green)

SHEPHALL

? Debra Betts (Lib Dem)

? Rob Broom (Lab)

? Barbara Clare (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? John Mead (Lab)

? Ashik Miah (Con)

? Mark Pickersgill (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Eamonn Walsh (Con)

? Roy Worden (UKIP)

ST NICHOLAS

? Mark Gentleman (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Carol Latif (Lab)

? Kirsten McAuliffe (Con)

? Ken Neal (UKIP)

? Heather Snell (Lib Dem)

SYMONDS GREEN

? Clive Hearmon (Lib Dem)

? Trevor Palmer (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Philip Roethenbaugh (Con)

? Sharon Taylor (Lab)

WOODFIELD

? Philip Bibby (Con)

? Jim Callaghan (Lab)

? Katherine Lloyd-Manning (Lib Dem)

? Marion Mason (UKIP)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter