Candidates to contest Stevenage Borough Council elections

Thirteen seats will be contested on Stevenage Borough Council

Thirteen seats will be contested on Stevenage Borough Council - Credit: Archant

Candidates will contest 13 wards across Stevenage Borough Council in this Thursday’s elections.

A list of candidates for all the wards is featured below.

The Comet will be tweeting on social networking site Twitter using #Cometelections live from the election count held in Stevenage on Thursday evening, as well as posting results as they come in via our website.

BANDLEY HILL

? Amanda Dilley (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Sharon Hearn (Con)

? Joan Lloyd (Lab)

Most Read

? Barbara Segadelli (Lib Dem)

BEDWELL

? Michelle Calcutt (Con)

? Elaine Connolly (Lab)

? Steve Glennon (Trade Unioninsts and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Sheila Hamilton (UKIP)

? Gareth Steiner (Lib Dem)

CHELLS

? Andrew Anderson (Lib Dem)

? Julie Seddon (UKIP)

? Pam Stuart (Lab)

? Matthew Wyatt (Con)

LONGMEADOW

? Douglas Bainbridge (Lab)

? Ralph Baskerville (Lib Dem)

? Matthew Hurst (Con)

? Helen Kerr (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Mark Williams (UKIP)

MANOR

? Colleen Blyth (UKIP)

? Craig Heath (Con)

? Keelan Henry (Lab)

? Andy McGuinness (Lib Dem)

MARTINS WOOD

? Lloyd Briscoe (Lab)

? Billy Hamilton (UKIP)

? Michael Hearn (Con)

OLD TOWN

? Jamie Fraser (Con)

? Christopher Saunders (Lab)

? Matthew Snell (Lib Dem)

? Elizabeth Sturges (Green)

? Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester (UKIP)

PIN GREEN

? Rhian Clare (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Lin Martin-Haugh (Lab)

? Paul Mould (Con)

? Liam Rafferty (UKIP)

ROEBUCK

? Denise Baskerville (Lib Dem)

? Sherma Batson (Lab)

? Bryan Clare (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Vicky Gabriel (UKIP)

? Adam Mitchell (Con)

? Graham White (Green)

SHEPHALL

? Debra Betts (Lib Dem)

? Rob Broom (Lab)

? Barbara Clare (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? John Mead (Lab)

? Ashik Miah (Con)

? Mark Pickersgill (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Eamonn Walsh (Con)

? Roy Worden (UKIP)

ST NICHOLAS

? Mark Gentleman (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Carol Latif (Lab)

? Kirsten McAuliffe (Con)

? Ken Neal (UKIP)

? Heather Snell (Lib Dem)

SYMONDS GREEN

? Clive Hearmon (Lib Dem)

? Trevor Palmer (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)

? Philip Roethenbaugh (Con)

? Sharon Taylor (Lab)

WOODFIELD

? Philip Bibby (Con)

? Jim Callaghan (Lab)

? Katherine Lloyd-Manning (Lib Dem)

? Marion Mason (UKIP)