Stevenage & North Herts Athletics Club

Thursday, June 14, 2012
3:11 PM

Winters’ cool performance sees athlete to four victories

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

A busy few days of competition saw both senior and junior teams from Stevenage and North Herts Athletics Club in action last weekend.

Cool and blustery conditions met the athletes at the third Southern Athletic League meeting in Welwyn Garden City, where Connor Winters produced a dazzling display of athleticism to record four victories in total in the A string 110m hurdles (17.2secs), long jump (6.32m), triple jump (13.03m) and pole vault (3.70m).

Dan Poulton added two controlled wins in the A string 800m (1:59.6) and 1500m (4:11.4) while wins from Wendy Meadows Smith in the high jump (1.60m), Anne Rees in the pole vault (3.10m), Chloe Vernon-Hamilton in the shot putt (11.64m) and Beccy Knapp in the hammer (41.74m) all helped steer the team to second place on the day, 26 points behind Herts Phoenix.

On the track Cameron Webb and Peter De’Ath ran well to finish second in the A string 100m (11.6s) and 400m (50.5s) respectively.

In the field, Lawrence Levy threw 37.56m to come second in the A string hammer and Kashif Jones leaped 1.75m in the high jump to finish runner-up.

Billy Vernon-Hamilton ran a new U20s 21st Century age-group record in the A string 400m hurdles to finish third (1:01.7). Steve Mayfield and Godfrey Leak Spicer finished third and fourth respectively in the discus (19.90m and 19.30m).

Wins in the B string came from Chris Hilton in the 1500m (4:13.8), Kim Sibotie in the 100m (11.9s), David Spicer in the pole vault (3.00m), Billy Vernon-Hamilton in the long jump (6.12m), Claire Ward in the 100m hurdles (16.4s), Sandra Reed in the triple jump (9.50m), Anne Rees in the shot putt (9.78m) and Frances Gross in the hammer (38.72m) as the team closed in to within a few points of leaders Herts Phoenix.

The team now sit eighth in the top division table with two matches remaining.

The club’s young athletes travelled to London on Sunday for their toughest match of the season so far.

Facing two other clubs who made last year’ final as well as Herts Phoenix the team needed to perform at their best if they were to build on their win in the opening match last month.

The team’s task was made even more challenging by a number of withdrawals due to illness, injury and holidays with several athletes more used to sprinting and jumping turning their hand to the 1500m. The club finished in an impressive second place behind Chelmsford.

The U17s ladies won their age group with A string wins for Emily Evans in the hammer (31.46m) and Kirsty Bateman-Foley in the javelin (26.24m) while Janie Latchford won the B string 1500m in 5:45.3.

There were also strong second place performances in the 800m from Caroline Willis and Sarah Feely (2:35.2 and 2:35.5), Rebecca Harris in the 80m hurdles (17.8s), discus thrower Charlotte Bott (12.59m) and Shannon Rapacchi in the pole vault (2.60m). Willis also finished second in the shot putt.

U15s Charlotte Gleave and Rebecca Pickard both stepped in to compete against older athletes when others dropped out through injury. Pickard was second in the high jump and third in both the triple jump and long jump.

Also winners in their age group were the U15s boys. Nathan Gardner was a double winner in the A string pole vault and B high jump (3.20m and 1.55m), whilst there were victories for George Marvell with a PB of 37.75m in the hammer, Junior Klutse in the A string shot putt (11.30m), Antoine Oget in the B string Javelin (30.02m) and Gregory Goddard in the B string shot putt (9.84m).

Goddard also finished second in the javelin and William Cartledge was second in both the high jump and long jump. Max Price was second in the discus.

The U15s girls placed second. The big winners with two wins each were Martha Huggins (A string pole vault and high jump) and Kate McRoy (B string shot putt and javelin). Other wins were recorded by Siobhan Rapacchi (A string javelin) and Alessandra Stevens (A string hammer).

Further successes came from Melissa Doran (300m), Bethany Harley (high jump) and Siobhan Rapacchi (discus).

Shona Pybus, Peter Keefe and Josh Dawodu were all winners in seperate strings in the U13s shot putt. Keefe was also second in the high jump (1.40m).

Other runners-up were Alisha Levy (U13s discus), Lee Brown (U13s high jump and hurdles), Matthew Spicer (U13s hurdles), Adam Mason (U13s discus) and Abigail Pickard (U13s high jump).

In the U17s men’s category there were impressive performances from Harry Chater (400m), Dominic Stevens (400m), William Ridgeway (800m) and David Spicer (long jump and pole vault) who all came second.

Matt Mardle, currently unable to take part in his usual javelin and discus, ran the 2000m steeplechase, 800m and 1500m to cover events for the club.

A special mention should go to the U13s girls who covered every event.

The team can now look forward to their next match at home on July 8 with great confidence.

Competing at the Bedford International Games on Sunday in the U17 100m against the best in east region Kim Sobotie ran 11.58s in his heat and finished in seventh place in the final with 11.59s.

Also at the games were Louise Shortland, who came fourth in the women’s pole vault with 3.60m, and Neil McLellan, who finished seventh in the men’s javelin with a season’s best effort of 67.83m.

0 comments

North Herts Homes

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
LocalSearch24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Herts Business Awards Paper delivery enquiries Retailers List Reader Holidays

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT