Biggleswade’s relay squads bring home Southern League success in thrilling finale

PUBLISHED: 15:59 30 August 2017

Elaine Livera in Southern League action (pic Darren Janssen)

Elaine Livera in Southern League action (pic Darren Janssen)

Archant

Biggleswade Athletics Club claimed a thrilling victory on the final day of the Southern League season at Peterborough.

With scores so tight among the top teams it all came down to the closing 4x400 metre relays, with

Biggleswade’s women winning their race and the men coming second to clinch top spot.

And victory came against high-quality opposition from Woodford Green, the former British League champions who have boasted Olympians Sally Gunnell, Tiffany Porter and Jeanette Kwakye among others down the years.

There were 100m wins for Sarah Ridley (13.1secs) and Katie Miles (13.4), as Morgan Webster took the 200m (23.4) and 400m (51.8) and Tristan Rayner the B 400m in 55.5.

Elaine Livera won the 3000m (10.57.5) and Hannah Broom the B 800m (2.41.8), while Daniel Steel (20.7) and Joshua Watson (27.1) took the 110m hurdles honours and Watson added victory in the B 400m hurdles in 66.4.

Steel won the long jump (5.97m) and triple jump (12.36) with season’s bests and the B high jump (1.55), as Darren Janssen topped the B pole vault with 2.50.

Alex Ingram (11.68) won the B triple jump and A javelin (48.44), as Nathan Dodds (44.05) added the B string in some comfort.

And there were a host of top three placings from Jamie Hall, Alice Middleton, Jakub Grabowski, Kathryn Juty, Sandra Ingham, Marcus Davey, Paul Davies and both 4x100m teams.

Coach Jamie Webster said: “The day started off slowly, but we found ourselves in second place after six events. We stayed in second place until the field results went in and leapfrogged Woodford into first place.

“The women’s 4x400m team ran out of their skins to finish first by five metres and set up the men, who needed to finish ahead of Woodford.”

The Biggleswade quartet did just that after a close-run race to see them finish four points clear of Woodford in the final table.

Under-13 athlete Sophie Steele continued her fine season in the Eastern Young Athletes League at Bedford with club records in the shot (9.08) and discus (24.15) for first and second places.

Steele beat her javelin best with 20.29 for third, as Cameron Rayner won the under-15 200m and was second in the 100m, and Nathan Dodds took the under-17 javelin, while Kareen Davis, Bailey Foster, Alex Matsukatoval, Tristan Rayner, Elliott Swinburne and Alicia Ward also impressed.

More news stories

12 minutes ago

The London to Brighton Veteran car run last Sunday saw Shuttleworth Collection’s 1903 De Dietrich take part to commemorate the Emancipation Run of November 1896.

We may still be in November, but Christmas spirit is already is full swing in Baldock as the community comes together to bring joy to the elderly.

A young girl from Henlow has been busy raising cash for charity, which will help her gain her school colours.

08:10

A suspect led officers on a car chase around Hitchin and Letchworth last night, and escaped on foot after crashing – but he left his driving licence behind.

Most read stories

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the The Comet e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to the following newsletters:

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter