Bowls round-up: Riverain advance in Trophy

Wednesday, November 4, 2009
5:35 PM

Riverain advanced into the third round of the Yetton Trophy after a 81-70 win over Hatfield. The home teams of Ann Fuller, Noreen Gazely, Yvonne Hull and skip Angie Fabris, together with Linda O Flanagan, Joan Welch, Shay Mumford and skip Gill Walker won

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Riverain advanced into the third round of the Yetton Trophy after a 81-70 win over Hatfield.

The home teams of Ann Fuller, Noreen Gazely, Yvonne Hull and skip Angie Fabris, together with Linda O'Flanagan, Joan Welch, Shay Mumford and skip Gill Walker won by 37 Shots to 33.

The away teams of Brenda Hollands, Pat Goodwin, Muriel Saunders and skip Shirely Page, together with Sharon Allen, Aileen Weaver, Gill Calver and skip Barbara Eddington won by 44 shots to 37.

It got even better for Riverain after they overcame Luton in the Denny Plate by 82 shots to 75.

The home teams of Derek Ellis, David Wright, Terry Hollands and skip Mick O'Flanagan, together with Brian Leadley, Steve Budge, Terry Saunders and skip Terry Godden lost 50-32.

The away teams of Mick Allen, Bob Ashby, Tom Cawdell and skip Tony Webb, together with Dennis Eddington, Jack Cawdell, Roger Manning and skip Jim Allen won 50-25.

Riverain followed this victory up by disposing of Watford in the second round of the Egham Trophy.

The home teams of Joan Welch, Shay Mumford, Terry Saunders and skip Jimmy McIntyre, together with Bob Ashby, Muriel Saunders, Michelle Barlow and skip Tony Webb lost by 38 shots to 42.

The away teams of Mick Allen, Sharon Allen, Shirley Page and skip Jim Allen, together with Linda O'Flanagan, Gill Walker, Terry Hollands and skip Mick O'Flanagan won 41-35.

Friendly v Southall & District: Angie Fabris beat B Pope 20-17, Doug Major beat J Cowlin 21-8, Sam Skinner lost to L Merry 19-17, B Wells lost to B Ayres 19-17, Brian Mills beat B Putman 35-13, Steve Chamberlain beat J Reid 24-12, Tom Power beat R Viner 30-16, Mick Judd beat B Goodwin 30-8. Overall score: Riverain 194 Southall & District 112.

Friendly v Royston: Tom Power lost to Bruno 21-13, David Worker beat W Martin 20-13, Joan Papworth beat D Godwin 17-16, Ann Graves beat Shirley Pawson 41-12, David Wright beat R Dean 23-16, Barbara Clark beat B Porter 27-14. Overall score: Riverain 128 Royston 105.

nHertfordshire Indoor Bowls Association overcame Riverain last week by 150 shots to 129.

Hertfordshire's top rink was that of N Park, Clive Hodson-Smith, Brian Cowland and R Shinner who won 30-4.

Hertfordshire could not keep up this form against London Scottish IBA on Saturday as they lost narrowly by 123 shots to 118 over six rinks.

Hertfordshire's top rink was Bert Summer, Terry Noise, Tony Rolph and Brian Tomlinson, who won 39-11.

n Stevenage Leisure Centre Indoor Bowls Club beat Hatfield last week by 81 shots to 71.

They won three out of the four rinks with the highest winning rink being that of Muriel Cooper, Kim Wilkinson, David Wilkinson and skip Colvin Cooper.

0 comments

Archant Voucher Book North Herts Homes

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Rhythms of the World
Herts Business Awards Retailers List Herts Most Wanted

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT